Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FreeBSD question: I need to  to extract th file with extension .tar.bz2

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,
I need to  to extract this file "gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2" .  Its the total GNU package that contains all the compilers.
This contains gcj,  the gnu java compiler.
What command do i need to do so exactly. The o/s is FreeBSD.

Thks

0
Comment
Question by:parvinderg
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12466890
Have you tried

tar -xvjf gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12466903
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 12469268
You need to use "bunzip2" to uncompress the file and then untar it:

eg:
bunzip2 -c /path-to/gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2 | tar -xvf -

If you don't have bunzip2, you need to get it from:
http://sources.redhat.com/bzip2/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Avery
ID: 12472914

If your copy of "tar" is a fairly modern version of GNU tar, it will likely have  builtin support for *.bz2 compressed files, so leew's answer ("tar -xvjf gcc-core-3.4.2.tar.bz2") is the easiest one.

If your version of "tar" doesn't recognise the "-j" option, yuzh's answer should still work.
0