Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using ImageMagick without shell_exec()

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello.

I used the following with ImageMagic on an old server and it worked great.

      $im_size = getimagesize($im_path . $im_file);
      if ($im_size[0]>70 && $im_size[1]>55)      shell_exec('im convert '.$im_path . $im_file .' -resize 70x55 +profile "*" '.$im_path.'thumbs/'.$im_file);      
      else      shell_exec('im convert '.$im_path . $im_file .' +profile "*" '.$im_path.'thumbs/'.$im_file);      


My new hosting company claims to offer support for ImageMagick but they don't support shell_exec.

Is there a way to do the above without using shell_exec?"

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12466994
You might try using http://pecl.php.net/package/imagick a native extension for the ImageMagick library. It requires that those extension is compiled (not part of php) and brought to the server by that hosting company.

If they are not willing to do that and there is no possibility to run shell_exec there is no way to use ImageMagick.

I guess all other shell-exec funtion like popen, `command` are also disabled.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12467009
Look at the gdlib functions at the php manual:
imagecreate() etc.

You can use<?php phpinfo(); ?> to check for compatibility your hosting claimes to offer.

Regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12467721
Hm guess the gd-lib has no possebility to add a profile (ICM, IPTC-tags) like IM, but might be better than nothing
0