Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing support file ssprn32.dll missing

Posted on 2004-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Printing Error - printing support file ssprn32.dll missing  or not registered.  Trying to do a print preview and keep getting this error message.  It is located in the windows system 32 folder, but says it is missing.  I found it on the local workstation and copied and pasted it into the system 32 folder.

Windows XP OS.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cell101
ID: 12467110
What printer model do you have?  Have you tried downloading the latest printer drivers from the manufacurer?  

Try reinstalling the printer without it connected to the pc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
ID: 12467251
I found some links that will maybe help you:

FREE SCAN FOR ERRORS ON YOUR COMPUTER:
http://www.healthycomputerclub.com/Software/PCRescue/

List of Files Installed on Client version 5.x :
http://www.flashmessage.com/articles.cfm?articleID=F5202

I don't know how to download the software NPMS Template.....maybe you'll find out...hope you WILL:
http://www.npms.rspa.dot.gov/submissions/install_list.htm

Registry Mechanic 3.0. But I'm not sure if it is a DEMO/Trial....but it fixes all kin of DLL files:
http://www.winguides.com/software/download.php?id=42&guide=regmech


I wish you good luck........!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12468592
I am only trying to do a print preview - haven't even gotten to the printing yet.  Found that file and pasted to c:\windows\system32 and still says it is missing or not registered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12468691
None of the above solutions are free - before they fix anything, they take you to a site to purchase them.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blakogre earned 1000 total points
ID: 12470105
First, try to register the DLL:
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Customization/RegisterDLL.htm
Go to the Run item on the Start menum, and type:
regsvr32 <path & filename of dll or ocx>

If that doesn't resolve the issue, I'd try putting the DLL in a few different directory locations, including:
c:\windows;c:\windows\system, and any app path used by your printer, i.e. c:\programfiles\hp545
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mail2rajesh
ID: 12470462
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12664792
None of the fixes worked - so I would request this question to be closed with a refund.
0