[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 SE Does not recognise correct size of Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

I have recently built a system to the follwoing spec

P4 2.8Ghz (800 FSB)
512mb DDR
160 gb Maxtor Hard Drive (8mb Cache)
ASRock P4VT8 Motherboard

I have put the Windows 98 SE Boot Disk in and it only recognises the Hard Drive as a 2.5 gb HDD.  In Bios it shows it as 160gb HDD.  I have requested that 100% HDD space is allocated to primary partition.

Any clues or suggestions welcomed
0
Comment
Question by:efactionltd
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkfriend earned 500 total points
ID: 12468881
That's a pretty powerful machine for Win98.  Are you going to put 98 that drive or XP?

You could try just format the HDD using the Maxtor 'Maxblast' CD.
You could try setting the HDD as master rather than cable select.
You could try setting the HDD on IDE1 rather than IDE2.
You could try saying yes when asked about using large disk support w/FDISK.
Or is it a Serial ATA drive?

Some of those you may have tried but that's all I can think of for now.
-DF
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 12474147
You want to install a fresh Windows 98 SE on that disk? You must try to format it using FAT32, but you probably won't see the whole size of the disk. If the chipset is Intel, you must install Intel Application Accelerator which patches Windows 98 to work with LBA48 disks. I also recommend downloading and installing the unofficial Windows 98 SE Service pack, from here:
http://exuberant.ms11.net/98sesp.html
0