[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Windows Firewall SP2

Posted on 2004-11-01
28
Medium Priority
?
22,402 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I would like to remove the Windows Firewall.  After installing SP2, the firewall installed and I need it removed.  I try to remove it, but the on/off toggles are inactive or grayed out.

There is a message saying that some settings are controlled by Group Policy.

I am on a network and our server is sbs 2003.

I need to remove this from all of our pc's, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +5
28 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12467222
Hello mmacdougall =)

Read here >> http://www.utmem.edu/helpdesk/sp2/sp2firewall.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 12467239
>> There is a message saying that some settings are controlled by Group Policy.
plzz read here,

You cannot configure Windows Firewall settings or Security Center settings on a Windows XP Service Pack 2-based client computer that is in a Windows Small Business Server 2003-based network
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872769
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12467384
SheharyaarSaahil, there was a download for kb 872769 in the link you supplied, if you install it, than it turns windows firewall on.  I actually want it off as the default.  How can I uninstall kb872769?  I had installed in some time ago.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12467415
yeah i know u want to turn off, but u cannot do it as u have the restrictions, once u will download that update, it will allow u to enable or disable firewall settings, and thus u will be able to disable it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12467452
I have downloaded and installed the update.  I still cannot disable the firewall.  Do I have to do it through Group policy?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1400 total points
ID: 12467503
If you are running a domain controller, you should use Group Policy to disable the firewall.  If you have a question on how this is done, contact your Network Administrator to set the policy for you.  Domain Controllers are not something that a novice should play, especially the Group Policy settings...

System MACHINE/Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections\Windows Firewall\Domain Profile >      Windows Firewall: Protect all network connections      At least Microsoft Windows XP Professional with SP2      

Turns on Windows Firewall, which replaces Internet Connection Firewall on all computers that are running Windows XP Service Pack 2.  If you enable this policy setting, Windows Firewall runs and ignores the Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections\Prohibit use of Internet Connection Firewall on your DNS domain network policy setting.  If you disable this policy setting, Windows Firewall does not run. This is the only way to ensure that Windows Firewall does not run and administrators who log on locally cannot start it.  If you do not configure this policy setting, administrators can use the Windows Firewall component in Control Panel to turn Windows Firewall on or off, unless the Prohibit use of Internet Connection Firewall on your DNS domain network policy setting overrides.

Registry setting:  HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsFirewall\DomainProfile!EnableFirewall
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467527
If you are not running a DC, then use the Local Group Policy editor..

Start > Run > gpedit.msc (OK)  and follow the guidelines above..

Also, if you want the entire Group Policy settings that change with SP2, you can download a nice spreadsheet here of the 600+ changes that are made to your system which you can configure with GP's..

http://download.microsoft.com/download/a/a/3/aa32239c-3a23-46ef-ba8b-da786e167e5e/PolicySettings.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12467577
I am running a DC and I am the Network Admin, just never had to deal with Group Policy before.

System MACHINE/Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections\Windows Firewall\Domain Profile >     Windows Firewall: Protect all network connections is set to enabled, i just dont know how to disable it.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12467711
Quote: To edit an Active Directory (AD) Group Policy Object (GPO) from a Windows XP computer, you need to install adminpak.msi, which includes the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. You can obtain adminpak.msi from any Windows Server 2003 or Windows 2000 Server installation (or installation CD-ROM).

more ...
http://www.winntmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/43200/43200.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12467728
I have it installed, I just don't know how to disable it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467742
Just open up the policy setting and configure it as disabled...  

BTW:  you really should get to know Group Policy.. this is the sweetheart of the MS 2000+ Server operating systems..  It makes your job OH SO much easier.!!!  If you need some reading material, I would be happy to post some links here...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467759
You don't need the admin pak if you are sitting at your DC...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12467767
Fatal,

I plan on it now, post away, thanks.

By disabling it, I guess I have to right click and choose edit, then find it in one of the folders to disable.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467825
I am not sure we are seeing the same thing here MM..  You should have a window with 2 panes...  On the left are the general areas of Group Policy, on the right are the policies themselves.  Find the policy on the right, double click, and set it to disabled...

I will get my Group Policy links together and get right back to you..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467856
BTW:  do you know how to open up your Group Policy editor?  Guess that should be the first question I should ask..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467897
Ok..  regarding my links, here is the easiest way for you to get them..  on my website I have a list of recommended links in my Misc section... (in the left hand table)  Under that link, you will find a section on Group Policy..  these are some of the links I would recommend you ck out..

www.doverproductions.com

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467911
And here is the word document for direct download regarding Group Policy and W2K3..

http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/0/4/0044470e-5f3a-4569-9255-91f932e4da3b/gpintro.doc
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12467920
Hi Fatal_Exception,

Can this shed light for this issue
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21136713.html

may be you have already told this or in your website

SR..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12468431
Hey, Sun..!!  I do have a link to configuring the firewall with the net shell commands, but did not point that out, so it is a viable option.  If anyone wants to read this, it is located in the Minasi pdf on my site at:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/Downloads/xpsp2color.pdf

But I will say the using the CLI to do this is a little complicated.  MCP Magazine had a recent article on it, and I think they published it on their website...   but I just cannot find it..  :(



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12469074
This is an article how to disable the firewall

How to configure the Windows Firewall feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875356

This article describes how to disable the Windows Firewall. If you turn off Windows Firewall, take appropriate additional steps to help protect your system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12469277
Just for the record it is preferred policy to edit AD GPO from an XP Pro workstation with the administrator tools NOT while logged into the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12469317
Yes, preferred, but not necessary...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12472445
Fatal,

Everything worked fine.  It turns out that it took some time before the policy made its way to the individual machines.

I wasn't being patient enough.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12474562
*grin*  Here is a tip about Group Policy and deploying it through the network.  MANY policies do not take hold until the computers are rebooted, sometimes requiring at least 2 reboots.  Many techs/Admins incorrectly use the Refresh Policy commands and think that the policies should be enabled, BUT this is not the case with some policies.  So, if you ever have problems deploying a new policy, reboot the clients twice, and you should see the new policies taking affect.

Glad we could be of help to you here...

And thanks..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12474966
Thanks again FE.

I will be posting soon about the SUS policy, which seems to be giving me grief.

Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12475127
SUS is now called WUS..  (Windows Update Services)  Sometimes I really wonder about the MS marketing department..  :)

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/wusbeta.mspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KeithV
ID: 12699906
Didnt see anyone else ask, but I was curious why you dont want the FW in a corp. lan enviroment? We just replaced every PC here with new ones with XP sp2  and I like the firewall option. In my network I feel it will prevent the spread of anything that happens to get past the several layers of protection already in place.

Just curious.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seifip
ID: 12710182
Try to:

1. Open security center
2. At the bottom, choose Manage Security Settings for Windows Firewall
3. Turn the firewall off
4. Under firewall where it says OFF and is red, click recommendations
5. Click I Have a Firewall Solution I'll Monitor Myself

OR

1. Go to Control Panel
2. Click on Network Connections
3. Right click on the Icon representing your connection
4. Click on properties from the drop down menu
5. Click on the Advanced tab
6. Uncheck the box for Internet Firewall

Philip "pips" Seyfi,
{
  email/commercial site removed
  ai, cs admin
}
0