Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Programming For Oracle or Use Oracle Form Designer?

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi everyone:

To develope a form(Oracle designer2000) or application(by delphi) for Database ? what's the best approach?

Lots of small database to be migrated to Oracle.  For these databases, there are around 3-10 Tables.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bubble_dl
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12470451
delphi:
more flexible

forms:
inbuild database handling
designer right adjusted -> autogenerate capability

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 500 total points
ID: 12472236
In addition to meikl comments

You can have much better interface with delphi, using the built in components that ship with delphi or with more advanced one from third party companies

aslo Delphi offers you more technologies to use, if you would add internet, network, webservices, multimedia and any other type of software you can do that easily with Delphi

also Delphi can use many type of database easily

on the other side, I haven't used designer, but worked with FormBuilder/ReportBuilder to develop for oracle DB
it's more easier to build using Oracle developers tools, but you will have more limitaion

Designer as I heard make the things more easier, but you still have the same limiation

and one of the big limiations is the delpoying, you have to install form/report run time to be able to run the oracle forms and reports

with Delphi you can Deploy only the .Exe file and will work without require any other files(depend of the database components that you will use)

I haven't used Oracle Froms since three years, but still all most of my application developing using Delphi and Oracle database

HTH

Regards,
Mohammed
0