Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best App for Complex PDF to HTML?

Posted on 2004-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have about 100 really nasty photo intensive advertising PDF's that I need to convert to HTML pages. I've taken screenshots of some of them but this will take forever. I have the budget to spend some money to purchase a program to convert the docments but most of the apps I have tried have not done well in converting these complex images and text layouts. Something that is more snapshot based may work the best for retaining the layout. I just need some suggestions of programs I might try. Thanks All
0
Comment
Question by:Swylen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12467642
mac or pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swylen
ID: 12467768
Sorry. PC running WIN2000. Bandwidth is a concern as well as the reason I'm converting them to HTML is because we cant have thousands of people DLing 5 meg PDF's at all times. Some apps are more efficient than others. I just have to find a good balance between size and quality.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:daniel416
daniel416 earned 900 total points
ID: 12468008
would a jpeg be sufficient? i'm thinking you can make a photoshop action to do a batch convert to jpg, then have an html template to load the correct image with a javascript script.
can someone confirm that photoshop can read pdfs? i'm pretty sure, but i'm not in front of it right now to confirm.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12470298
Yup, Photoshop can read PDF files. If they contain vectors Photoshop will rasterize them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swylen
ID: 12473743
That's a bit above my budget. Something like this is what I'm looking for. This app only screwed up about 10% of my PDF's
http://www.bcltechnologies.com/document/products/magellan/magellan.htm

I have an old version of Photoshop 6. I don't see a batch option to save PDF's as jpg's. Can you add such a script to this version of Photoshop?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 600 total points
ID: 12478846
Swylen,

Yes. You can create an Action (which is a recorded macro) to Save As JPG. Then you use the Automate feature in Photoshop to run the Action in the contents of a whole folder.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swylen
ID: 12479162
Thanks Guys, I was able to figure out how to make a macro in Photoshop version 6. Saved me a whole bunch of busywork.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12479599
Thanks Swylven. Glad to be of help.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0