[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making OWA your Default Email and responsive to 'mailto's

Posted on 2004-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
11,313 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-26
So far I've added this to the registry and it allows OWA to be a selection in 'default mail programs' and mailto calls on the iexplorer with the correct address for our OWA

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\OWA]
@="Outlook Web Access"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\OWA\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\iexplore.exe\" http://server/exchange/alias/"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell\open]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\iexplore.exe\" %http://192.168.1.10/exchange"

But I want to make clicking on a mailto not only go to the OWA in a new window but to actually call for a new message
I tried adding
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\iexplore.exe\" %http://192.168.1.10/exchange/%username%/Drafts/?Cmd=new%"
but that didn't seem to work.
Does anyone know how to make OWA actually open a new email when clicked on.
0
Comment
Question by:jskewes
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 12473038
This is what the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell\open\command
should look like:

"%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://yourexchangeserver.com/exchange/?cmd=new&mailtoaddr=%1


also, messageware has a very nice suite of products that handles this functionality as well.
http://www.messageware.com/products/activesend2003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 12473698
Ok, so I created a registry file called OWA.REG and put this in it:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\OWA]
@="Outlook Web Access"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\OWA\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\iexplore.exe\" http://192.168.1.10/exchange"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\iexplore.exe\" http://192.168.1.10/exchange/?cmd=new&mailtoaddr=%1"

Once I save it I should be able to merge this, yes?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
athelu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12476449
i do this via a vbs file. copy everything between the --- lines and put into a new notepad document. save as defaultmail.vbs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
'THIS CODE AND INFORMATION IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT
'WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED,
'INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES
'OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
'PURPOSE
'
' You are free to use this code within your own applications,
' but you are expressly forbidden from selling or otherwise
' distributing this source code without prior written consent.
' This includes both posting free demo projects made from this
' code as well as reproducing the code in any other format.
'
'------------------------------------------------------------------------------
'
' NAME:         OWADefualtMail.vbs
' VERSION:      1.00 - 02/22/2004 Initial release
' Updated:       09/09/2004 by Sean Hook(athelu) and Brandon Stiff. Now supports OWA 2003 SP1.
'
' DESCRIPTION:  This Windows Script file adds all necessary registry keys
'               to add OWA as choice of mail client in Internet Explorer
'
' Copyright (c) Siegfried Weber. All rights reserved.
'               http://playground.doesntexist.org/
'
'------------------------------------------------------------------------------

' Initialize error handling
Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next

' Declare variables
Dim objWSHShell                        ' As WScript.Shell
Dim strInput                        ' As String

' Ask for FQDN to Exchange Server
strInput = InputBox("Enter the Exchange Server full qualified domain name. Remember that if you are using SSL to use https: (like: <https://myserver.mydomain.com>) ")

' Check if server FQDN has been supplied
If Trim(strInput) <> "" Then

      ' Put registry settings to make OWA a mail client one can choose in IE
      Set objWSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
      With objWSHShell
            'adds Microsoft Outlook Web access as a Mail Handler on the system.
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\", "Microsoft Outlook Web Access", "REG_SZ"
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\Protocols\mailto\", "URL:MailTo Protocol", "REG_SZ"
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\Protocols\mailto\URL Protocol", "", "REG_SZ"
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\Protocols\mailto\EditFlags", &H00000002, "REG_BINARY"
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\Protocols\mailto\DefaultIcon\", "%ProgramFiles%\Outlook Express\msimn.exe,-2", "REG_EXPAND_SZ"
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\shell\open\command\", """%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"" ", "REG_EXPAND_SZ"
            'sets the path and Variables to open up and address a message inside of OWA - used by Send to Mail selection
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Outlook Web Access\Protocols\mailto\shell\open\command\", """%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"" " & strInput & "/exchange/?cmd=new&mailtoaddr=%1", "REG_EXPAND_SZ"
            'sets the path and Variables to open up and address a message inside of OWA - used by mailto: links
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\mailto\shell\open\command\", """%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"" " & strInput & "/exchange/?cmd=new&mailtoaddr=%1", "REG_EXPAND_SZ"            
            'changes the internet program setting for mail to defautl to OWA
            .RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\","Outlook Web Access", "REG_SZ"            
            End With

      ' Tidy up
      Set objWSHShell = Nothing
Else
      WScript.Echo "Please enter a valid Exchange Server full qualified domain name"
End If

' Tidy up
Set objWSHShell = Nothing

' Say good bye
WScript.Echo "Thank you for using this script."

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

copy this file to the client computer, double click on it and fill in the prompt.  This will make all the appropriate changes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Qvidahl
ID: 20883425
Hi all! This solution with the vbs-script is good, but unfortunately doesn't work with Outlook Web Access 2007. I'd love to get some pointers towards updating it for the newer version, but I'm not that good at vbscripting.. Can anyone help me out?


snw
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awhisenant
ID: 21826806
For some reason on my system when you click on the email hyperlink the to field says mailto:emailaddress.com highlighted in red. (running exchange 2003 SP2) I've tried this running IE 6 and 7 any ideas?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tenebrion
ID: 24836959
I have the same problem "with mailto:" in exchange 2003. I will probably end up getting a programmer to look at it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iain_stephen
ID: 27939525
Has anyone been able to get this to work with Exchange 2007 OWA?  Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 27951510
For 2007 messageware makes a product called "Activesend" that works really well. This is what we have moved to as our solution in house.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:issinoho
ID: 33676084
This may work for you also, http://www.owatray.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Damion_Norcombe
ID: 35839046
@Athelu, that's AWESOME! Thanks so much for your help!
Beats paying christ knows how much for ActiveSend!

Try using this URL for the Mailto in O2k7:
https://www.server.domain/owa/?ae=Item&a=New&t=IPM.Note&mailtoaddr=%1

You can also set a shortcut for the user's mailbox using this URL:
https://www.server.domain/owa/email.address@server.domain/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:issinoho
ID: 35839273
I assume you mean, @issinoho ?

I wrote & maintain owatray so post to the forum if you need help.
0