Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Problems

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running Windows 2000 professional SP4 and microsoft office 2000 professional.  Everytime I go to print, the application locks up (IE, Office applications, etc) and I can not print a thing.

If i go to control panel/printers and print a test page, I can print to the printer then, but only a test page.
0
Comment
Question by:hhSATX
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467663
Your print spooler may be corrupt..  I suggest you delete the current spooler folder, reboot and it should re-create your spool folder for you... then test it again..

On the typical system, the folder is located here:

C:\%systemfolder%\System32\spool\PRINTERS

But to check to make sure, open your printers folder > File > Server Properties > Advanced tab...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12467701
Oh...  forgot to mention..  Stop the spooler service first in your Services window...  After you have cleaned your spool folder, then restart the service..

Start > Run > services.msc (OK)

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 375 total points
ID: 12470714
I would also re-install your printer drivers.. Try for updated drivers from the manufacturers website..
0