Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

read some values from a text file

Posted on 2004-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a text file that looks like that:
begin of the file:
    aaaaa aaaaaaa  aaaaaaaaaaaaaaa                                          

         asadasd as das d  asd as d asda sd as d sd as da sd a sd asd  sadasas d      2004
               asasaEORGE                              
                                                                                    asasassa1
    ÚÄÄÂÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÂÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÂÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÂÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ    ³Unu³ Doi ³ Trei                         ³    patru ³ cinci ³sase³
ÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ         ³ 1³7301270    ³ COLIBRI SRL                    ³     2270365³   8-10-2004  ³    158135.00³
    ³ 1³7301275    ³ GILDOR SRL                     ³    12319118³   8-10-2004  ³   1143280.00³
    ³ 1³7301276    ³ VIRA COM SRL                   ³     1856400³   8-10-2004  ³    251000.00³
    ³ 1³7301277    ³ ASHQUAR SRL                    ³    11524198³   8-10-2004  ³    846160.00³
    ³ 1³7301278    ³ GILDOR SRL                     ³    11091990³   8-10-2004  ³   1027926.00³
    ³ 1³7301280    ³ GOIU AF                        ³     2427600³   8-10-2004  ³    180000.00³
 ÃÄÄÁÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÁÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÁÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÁÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
    ³ TOTAL                                             868541023                  78829985.40³
    ³ TOTAL NR.FACTURI:   173                                                                 ³
ÀÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÙ
end of the file

For every line i want to read every value between ³, for example  the values "1", "7301270", "colibri srl", "2270365", "8-10-2004", "158135.00" and then, put them in variables(first value-int, second-int, third-*char or char[]. and so on). How can a do that?THNX!
PS: How can i write the values to another txt file?
0
Comment
Question by:xrelux
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12467673
If you're allowed to use a more appropriate tool, like awk, or Perl, or even Excel, it's a one-liner.

In C++, it's harder.  You could call the ancient strtok(), with it's many (shudder) features.  Or use the string functions to find the position of each delimiter, and use the string extract functions to get the pieces out.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12467740
> aaaaa aaaaaaa  aaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

That reminds me of a girl I once knew...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 12472308
> ÄÄÄÄ ÄÄÄÄÄ ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Reminds me of a Swedish girl I once knew  ... :)

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1000 total points
ID: 12473242
>>> Reminds me of a Swedish girl I once knew  

She wasn't Swedish but Finnish as Swedish girls would prefer

> ÅÅÅÅÅÅÅ ÅÅÅÅÅ ÅÅÅÅ ÅÅÅÅÅ ÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅÅ

>> For every line i want to read every value between ³

   struct MyStruct
   {
        int      i1;
        int      i2;
        char    s3[32];
        int      i4;
        char   dt5;
        int      i6;
   };
   const int MAX_RECORDS = 100;

   ....
   ifstream ifs("finnish_sounds.txt");
   ofstream ofs("table_only.txt");
   string line;
   string start = "ÄÅ";
   string end  = "ÃÄ";
   bool   begin = false;

   MyStruct ms[MAX_RECORDS];
   int          cur = 0;

   while (getline(ifs, line))
   {
         if (!begin)
         {
               if (line.substr(0, 2) == start)  // start line found
                   begin = true;
               continue;  // next repetition of loop
         }
         if (line.substr(0, 2) == end)  // bottom line found
              break;
         
         string::size_type pos  = line.find('³');
         if (pos == string::npos) break;
         string::size_type lpos = pos+1;
         pos  = line.find('³', lpos);
         if (pos == string::npos) break;
         ms[cur].i1  = atoi(line.substr(lpos, pos - lpos).c_str());
         lpos = pos+1;

         pos  = line.find('³', lpos);
         if (pos == string::npos) break;
         ms[cur].i2  = atoi(line.substr(lpos, pos - lpos).c_str());
         lpos = pos+1;

         pos  = line.find('³', lpos);
         if (pos == string::npos) break;
         strcpy(ms[cur].s3, line.substr(lpos, pos - lpos).c_str());
         lpos = pos+1;

         ....

         ofs << ms[cur].i1 << ',' << ms[cur].i2 << ',' << ms[cur].s3 << ','
              << ms[cur].i4 << ',' << ms[cur].dt5 << ',' << ms[cur].i6 << endl;
         cur++;
       
   }
   
   ifs.close();
   ofs.close();

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12694822
Split grg99 and itsmeandnobodyelse.
0