Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Dns server not resolving some domain name...

Posted on 2004-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a very strange problem and just can't see how to fix it...

All of a sudden, my two servers which are running dns server stop resolving some dns names...

I seem to be able to resolve .edu, .ca, .at, .au, .uk, and a lot more extensions I didn't even known about
But I just can't seem to resolve .com, .net
The weirdest thing, if I look at my dns cache, I see that I can resolve some dns names like rain.psg.com

I installed a simple dns server and disabled the windows dns server and the software was resolving all names correctly, so it has nothing to do with routing, firewalls, or something other then microsoft's... And no it's not something with my host file or whatever, I'm querying the dns server from a remote workstation using nslookup...

I reinstalled dns, installed all the patches from windowsupdate, rebooted the server and nothing seems to fix it...

If you want to take a look, use nslookup on ip 66.199.153.20 it's public. You should be able to resolve mostly everything except the .com and .net which all ends up with a timeout...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:msd_informatique
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12468883
Tried flushing your DNS cache?

Odd problem have not ran across that one before.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msd_informatique
ID: 12468975
Yeah, I flushed the cache many time without success :(
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12469279
Are you using forwarders?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12469390
Tell us more about your DNS setup....
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12471257

I have a theory....

And it assumes you're not using Forwarders...

Follow the steps in the article to replace your Root Hints file, that will give you the root servers back and hopefully the .net and .com addresses again.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249868/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12471276
Worth a check anyway,
An external DNS query may cause an error message in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828731&Product=winsvr2003
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msd_informatique
ID: 12476450
Hi Guys,

No I'm not using forwarders.

Regarding my config, I have about 30 local zones wich are primary or secondary, (not active directory integrated) and 1 dns zone which is for my domain (this one is ad oriented)

While trying to debug everything, I uninstalled the dns service, remove all zones, reinstalled, try to load data from file (boot. file) instead of registry, nothing seems to fix the problem.

I tried Chris-Dent solution, but it didn't help.

Regarding Debsyl99 link, the servers are in fact behind a pix, but version is higher then 6.2. And I installed another dns server on the same machine which is working fine.

Thanks guy for the solutions, but none worked :(

Someone else has an idea ?

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msd_informatique
ID: 12476802
Me again... found the solution...

Thanks Debsyl99 !

I decided to test what was written in there even if I'm running pix version higher then the minimal requirement of the faq...

The problem is not with udp packets being bigger then 512, but with edns0 packet wich is sent from microsoft dns server.( I'm wondering if this crap is rfc compliant or not !)

The command
dnscmd /Config /EnableEDnsProbes 0

On the dns server fixed everything as it desactivate the "feature".

Thanks again Debsul99 and thanks to everyone else for the solutions proposed.
0