Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing power up password

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have a windows 98 machine and it has a power up password.  I was how I go about changing that password.

Thx,
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:cookmyster
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 12467802
Hi cookmyster,

You can do so from the BIOS (you should see something like "Press XX to enter setup" in most computers it's DEL, F1, F2 or F10)
There look at the security options or advanced settings.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 12660621
Go into the control panel then click Passwords. Click on Change Passwords tab and click Change Windows Password. Type the info in the required fields.
0