Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Please advise. Recently a portion of the company was bought. I am trying to forward all email to their new address (outside the company). When ever I try to send an email to this account now I receive the following:

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Joe User - RO on 11/1/2004 2:42 PM
            The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.The MTS-ID of the original message is:c=US;a= ;p=The Faulkner Gro;l=AUSEXCH-041101214507Z-1704
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeMTA:FGI_MAIN:EXCHSVR

This is a E2K3 server, however, we are not in native mode and still have two other 5.5 servers in the org. I created a test account and sent an email to this account and the forward worked without issue.

All GC servers have been rebooted. Downloaded NEw address book. All users are effected.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gl_3n2k3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12467848
What's your Exchange Topology Like

How is your Exchange connected to that new company ?
Are you guys on Same "Organisation Name" in Exchange?
How was the Migration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gl_3n2k3
ID: 12467958
I am not an exchange expert so I apoligize for that.

Our Exhange isnt connected to the new company. We are only forwarding email sent to certian accounts to the new smtp address. I created a contact on the e2k3 server with user@newcompany.com as the smtp address.

E2K3 sever is the  "master" server. Two E5.5 servers. All outbound goes out the E5.5 server through the IMS.

Here's where its complicated. Our company is still not fully migrated. If I test forwarding with an account listed (using admin 5.5) Org-Site-Users folder then it works. Could this be a ADC problem?

All users are in the same organization.

The migration is being down by joining a E2k3 server to an exisitng 5.5 org.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12470320
Has the account "Joe User" been stamped by the RUS?

A contact must have the following attributes, mailNickname, legacyExchangeDN, and displayName. Without the mailNickname attribute, an object is not considered mail-enabled. After you have a mailNickname attribute, the other two attributes must be set.

Use LDP or ASDIedit to check the raw properties of the contact to see it has all three attributes. Without these, mails will NDR. How long has the contact existed? It could be that RUS has simply not stamped the contact with the attributes yet.

Here is how to query the object
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;281761

You might simply need to force the RUS to run manually to resolve this issue.



0
 

Author Comment

by:gl_3n2k3
ID: 12478476
This can be closed. The issue was the ADC wasnt working properly. Once that was corrected the forwarding worked as it should. Thanks for the reponses.

0