Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office SP1 can not read my old office files like .pst, .one etc...

Posted on 2004-11-01
38
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I saved off a bunch of data files then reinstalled windows xp and Office 2003 with updates from the MS web sites.  Now when I try to open files with Office Applications they tell me the files are either not valid files or they are files that are not supported with the current version of Office I'm using.  Is there any general problem with this type of file conflict?  It seems to be happening across all my MS Office applications.  
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
  • 17
  • 16
  • 5
38 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12467941
where did you get your original PST file from ?

Check this
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010383511033.aspx

post back if it helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12467962
Hi AxeTracks,

Is this what you ment or did you have an older version of office installed before?

You receive a ".pst is not compatible" error message when you open an Outlook 2003 .pst file
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=839109

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12467996
I guess the suggestion of creating a new PST in my previous link and what Lucf's link states are  the same
Bottomline is that you need to create a new PST.

*************
There is no automatic way of converting a Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders file (.pst) to a Unicode-capable Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst) file. The easiest way to convert a non-Unicode .pst file is to create a new data file in the Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst) format that supports Unicode and then import items from the old data file to the new Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst).

Create a new data file

On the File menu, point to New, and then click Outlook Data File.
To create a Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders File (.pst) that offers greater storage capacity for items and folders and supports multilingual Unicode data, click OK.
In the File name box, type a name for the file, and then click OK.
In the Name box, type a display name for the .pst folder.
Select any other options you want, and then click OK.
The name of the folder associated with the data file appears in the Folder List (Folder List: Displays the folders available in your mailbox. To view subfolders, click the plus sign (+) next to the folder. If the Folder List is not visible, on the Go menu, click Folder List.). To view the Folder List, on the Go menu, click Folder List. By default, the folder will be called Personal Folders.

Import items to the new data file

On the File menu, click Import and Export.
Click Import from another program or file, and then click Next.
Click Personal Folder File (.pst), and then click Next.
In the File to import box, specify the path and file name of the old non-Unicode Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders File (.pst) file you want to import and click Next.
Select Import items into the same folder in: and select the name of your new Unicode Personal Folders File (.pst).
Follow the remaining instructions in the Import and Export Wizard.

********************
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12468009
Ah... well...
Sorry Ash, I didn't read your link completely... seems like the same thing.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468018
No problem , Luc.
Didnot want the user to get confused and I forgot to mention in my previous comment that he needs to create a new PST
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468071
Hey guys, thanks for the input.  I gave it a try but that's not it.  The acutal message error message I get is "xxxxx.pst is not a personal folders file".  I'm having simular problems with OneNote although the error message is a little different.  The OneNote error message is -> "Your"This section is from a different version of OneNote and cannot be opened.  Your version cannot load this file, but a converter may be available on the Downloads on Office Onoline Web site".  However with OneNote the new SP1 opens all OneNote files from older versions.  Sooooo I'm not sure if the two problems are related but it seems unlikely that I have a bunch of corrupted files?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468088
AxeTracks,

Where did you get this PST file ?

Make sure your OL 2003 is fully updated . Go to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com and update it

Do you get this error while importing into outlook when you go
file > open > outlook data file ?

Is there any other PST on this machine or this is the first time you have installed OL 2003 and importing the PST file ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468115
Possibly your PST might also be corrupted

Repair it using this method

go to start --> run --> C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033
in that open scanpst file
Once it is open , browse and give the location of the outlook.pst file

Once that process is done, try importing into Outlook and see
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 12468117
One possibility... does SCANPST.EXE see it as a PST?
Please make a copy of the original before attempting this.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468136
ok I'll try your suggestions and get back shortly.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468243
http://officeupdate.microsoft.com confirms that my installation is current.

I get the error both when I try to open it directly from the menus using file?open>outlook data file, and when I try to add the file as a new pst folder.

There are other PST that work on the same PC.

Weird I have two scanhost.exe files in my …\1032 directory (I ran both of them).  When running scanhost.exe I get the following message “Offline synchronization is not supported for your mailbox.”
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468247
you should use scanpst.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468277
ahhhh.... yea

da didn't look at the file names closely.  I'll run it now
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12468294
:) Good luck.
I'm off to bed now, it's 23:50 here, but I'm sure you're in good hands with Sunray_2003.

Hope to see some good news tomorrow.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468298
hmmm.... didn't work.  Inbox Repair Tool error message was

"The Inbox Repair Tool does not recongnize the file xxxx.pst.  No information can be recovered."
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468323
LucF,

Good nite
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468334
AxeTracks,

Not sure if i got this answer from you or not , from which version of outlook did you get this PST file ?

Did you try doing exactly the same as given in my second comment here..


right-click that pst file and go to properties
make sure READ only is NOT enabled. if it is enabled, uncheck it

Then go to control panel > mail > show profiles and create a new profile
login to that new profile .
then create your email account and then import that PST file and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468364
I'll give that try.  I have to step out for about 15 min.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468480
hmmmm... it's telling me the file is not a .pst file.  The file has the same size as the original but I did copy it from an IDE drive to a RAID0 drive set.  Maybe it's corrupted but it's the same size as the orginal?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468571
AxeTracks,

Doyou have access to the outlook from which you got that PST.
can you import it there itself and see if that would be accepted

0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468594
no it's on the crashed disk, I've reinstalled everything.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468610
what outlook you have in that machine ?

What i would like to know is can you import that PST in an outlook version other than OL 2003.
If you cannot then you would have to use softwares like this to recover PST
http://www.ontrack.com/software/

or you can crop it and see if that helps
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q296088

0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12468794
The outlook I have on my machine is Office 2003 SP1.

I tried ontrack it could not open the file.

I tried to crop it and that tool also told me that the format was invalid
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468917
can you check if that PST would open in any other version of outlook.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468966
AxeTracks,

Try these tools to check if you can recover PST

http://www.handyarchive.com/Internet/Email/6632-OutlookRecovery.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12469304
no luck...  bummer

thanks for trying
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12469314
AxeTracks,

I guess you are missing my question

From which outlook version did you export that PST you are working now ?

can you open that same PST in a outlook version other than 2003 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12469330
I cannot open the corrupted .pst file from any version of outlook.  I've tried it on several.  I know the file has data in it but I can't open it.  It is the correct size.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12469334
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12469395
ok trying this one.  It actually loaded the file with pucking that's a first.  I'm trying to extract it now.

You are a little wealth of tools - smile
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12469432
Interesting!!  It loads the "corrupt" .pst file.  But it doesn't seem to understand the contact data in it even though it sees all the emails.  It does show me that this file is not that corrupted
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12469451
AxeTracks,

not sure why that would be. never worked on that software. can you search some more in the softwares help file to see if they say anything about contacts/address book
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12470113
I'm back looking at it again, thanks for your persitance
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12470165
Urgggg....

The software does not retrieve contact info only messages!  Bummer...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12470446
AxeTracks,

As that last piece of software mentioned by sunray_2003 shows the messages... Are you sure you exported these from Outlook to PST? Or did these files belong to Outlook Express?

LucF

p.s. Good morning :o)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12471698
>> The software does not retrieve contact info only messages!

Are you saying that the software itself doesnot has the capability to show address book or you cannot get it to work ?

Have you checked the features of the software already ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 12473473
It seems like it only sees messages.  I emailed their support desk and this is what they said.

MailNavigator can read pst files, but it uses MS Outlook for this.
The pst format (MS Outlook mailboxes) is protected by Microsoft.
MailNavigator can access *.pst files only indirectly, through the mechanism of Outlook OLE. In effect, a search of messages in MS Outlook folders is achieved by Outlook's own resources.

To access a pst file, this file must be directly accessible from MS Outlook as a mail folder, and not only for opening as an external file.
In this case, MailNavigator will find the list of MS Outlook folders and the necessary folder can be loaded or used for a message search.

good morning -smile
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12473488
Yeah i heard that the software cannot open PST directly.well another MS trick..

0