Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco router interface down

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello, i Have a user that has a cico router interface down. I am pretty good at cisco, just forgetting the steps. it is something like show interface, then config t then no shutdown or something can you give me the proper commands thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12468054
config t
int <whatever>
 no shutdown

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RyanCh
ID: 12517929
Depending on the interface you may need to enable a few other things to keep the interface up (after making sure things are plugged in correctly)
For a serial connection make sure to set the clock rate.  It is only required on one end, but setting it on both works
Config t
Interface <sreial whatever>
clock rate <56000 is default I believe>

Also make sure your protocol setup on the interfaces is correct, hello / dead timers and whatnot can get in the way.
0