Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any getting around transparent proxies?

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have some friends in AUStralia that are complaining that their download speeds are now being throttled down by their ISP and they are no longer getting near the download speeds they paid for.

They are complaining that is a transparent proxy responsible for this.

Are there any ways around this?

Thanks.

RG.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertGama
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 300 total points
ID: 12468065
There aren't anyways around it. The ISP is doing bandwidth throttling via a proxy server in order to prevent pipe saturation. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AutoSponge
AutoSponge earned 300 total points
ID: 12468752
Actually, I think if you can change the port of your traffic, you can usually get around the transparent proxies (i.e., use an SSL connection instead of HTTP).  To do this, you'd need to have an SSL server on the inside and outside of the ISP.  Initiate the SSL connection between the SSL servers and you've got a pipe through the ISP that the transparent proxy doesn't regulate.  Now you can have the outside SSL server act as your proxy on the Internet while the transparent proxy turns a blind eye.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 300 total points
ID: 12468961
If they're really paying for high speed, and the ISP is throttling them, then they have a Consumer Fraud issue with their ISP; if the ISP won't fix it, they should take it to the appropriate local government agency.

Helping them bypass the proxy would be a violation of the EE rules.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nwalter
nwalter earned 300 total points
ID: 12469016
In addition it could not be a proxy at all, they could simply be using QOS on their equipment and in which case it wouldn't matter what port the traffic was sent over it would still get throttled down to the ISP's settings.  QOS happens on layer 2 or Layer 3 which means there's no way around it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 300 total points
ID: 12471889
What is the preliminary connection policy involves?
Is it running some sort of dialer? Is it any network modification? Running some sort of software?

Cyber
0