[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACPI: Computer not Shutting Off

Posted on 2004-11-01
14
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running Debian.  I recompiled the kernel to include ACPI, and I enabled ACPI in my Award BIOS.  However, when I tell the machine to shut down (using gdm), the screen goes blank but the machine keeps running.

I know that you will not be able to fully answer this question without first asking a few questions of me.  So I'm making this question worth extra points.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:michaeltk26
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12470687
Check if you enable acpi daemon. To do so, login as root and give following command
# ntsysv
Check if acpi is checked. If not, then check it.

Alternatively, if you are using KDE, you can go through the Systems Settings Menu to check which services are running on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeltk26
ID: 12480245
Okay, I enabled the acpi daemon, but I am still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12485506
Which kernel are u using? AFAIK, kernel version 2.6.5 onwards has ACPI support built in and fully functional.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12491144
> Okay, I enabled the acpi daemon
Enable by ntsysv is for boot-up. You need to start the ACPI daemon and make sure it is running.
Or simply reboot to see the ACPI daemon is running or not.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeltk26
ID: 12494406
Yes, the ACPI daemon loads during boot.  The problem is being caused by something other than that.  Thanks for the suggestions, though.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12495183
Hi,

   Can you do
# dmesg | grep -i acpi
# grep -i acpi /var/log/messages
to see any error messages related to acpi? If there is any, then please post here so people can help on that.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeltk26
ID: 12501094
Now we're getting somewhere!  Here are the relevant lines from /var/log/messages:

Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 000000001fff0000 - 000000001ffffc00 (ACPI data)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 000000001ffffc00 - 0000000020000000 (ACPI NVS)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: RSDP (v000 PTLTD                                     ) @ 0x000f74b0
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: RSDT (v001 PTLTD    RSDT   0x06040000  LTP 0x00000000) @ 0x1fffd548
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: FADT (v001 TYAN   GUINNESS 0x06040000 PTEC 0x000f4240) @ 0x1ffffb2e
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: MADT (v001 PTLTD    APIC   0x06040000  LTP 0x00000000) @ 0x1ffffba2
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: DSDT (v001    AMD  AMDACPI 0x06040000 MSFT 0x0100000b) @ 0x00000000
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x00] lapic_id[0x01] enabled)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x01] lapic_id[0x00] enabled)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: LAPIC_NMI (acpi_id[0x00] high edge lint[0x1])
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: LAPIC_NMI (acpi_id[0x01] high edge lint[0x1])
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: IOAPIC (id[0x02] address[0xfec00000] gsi_base[0])
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: INT_SRC_OVR (bus 0 bus_irq 0 global_irq 2 high edge)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: Using ACPI (MADT) for SMP configuration information
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: Subsystem revision 20040326
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-0352: *** Error: Looking up [Z00Q] in namespace, AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-1133: *** Error: Method execution failed [\_SB_.PCI0.ISA_.SIO_.COM1._STA] (Node dfe0d540), AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-0352: *** Error: Looking up [Z00Q] in namespace, AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-1133: *** Error: Method execution failed [\_SB_.PCI0.ISA_.SIO_.COM2._STA] (Node dfe0d3c0), AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-0352: *** Error: Looking up [Z00Q] in namespace, AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-1133: *** Error: Method execution failed [\_SB_.PCI0.ISA_.SIO_.LPT_._STA] (Node dfe0d1c0), AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: Interpreter enabled
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: Using IOAPIC for interrupt routing
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Root Bridge [PCI0] (00:00)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKA] (IRQs 3 5 10 11) *9
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKB] (IRQs 3 *5 10 11)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKC] (IRQs 3 5 *10 11)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKD] (IRQs 3 5 10 *11)
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-0352: *** Error: Looking up [Z00Q] in namespace, AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-1133: *** Error: Method execution failed [\_SB_.PCI0.ISA_.SIO_.COM1._STA] (Node dfe0d540), AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-0352: *** Error: Looking up [Z00Q] in namespace, AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-1133: *** Error: Method execution failed [\_SB_.PCI0.ISA_.SIO_.COM2._STA] (Node dfe0d3c0), AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-0352: *** Error: Looking up [Z00Q] in namespace, AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel:     ACPI-1133: *** Error: Method execution failed [\_SB_.PCI0.ISA_.SIO_.LPT_._STA] (Node dfe0d1c0), AE_NOT_FOUND
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: PCI: Using ACPI for IRQ routing
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:07.4[D] -> GSI 19 (level, low) -> IRQ 19
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:0a.0[A] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:0c.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:0d.0[A] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:01:05.0[A] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:0d.0[A] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:0c.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
Nov  4 21:36:59 localhost kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:07.4[D] -> GSI 19 (level, low) -> IRQ 19
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12501581
Hi,

   2 other things to check:
1. Check the latest BIOS update.
2. Check the newer version of kernel.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeltk26
ID: 12505285
The BIOS and the kernel are the most recent version.  I updated them both last week.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12506163
which version of linux kernel and distro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeltk26
ID: 12506345
It's Debian, kernel 2.6.8 (i386).  Also, I have a Tyan Tiger MP motherboard (dual AMD).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 2000 total points
ID: 12547508
Looks like there is problem withyour BIOS supporting ACPI from the logs you have posted.
0