Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Info on Sony Corp. R&D funding

Posted on 2004-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Where can I find information on Sony Computer Entertainment America Inc. (SCEA) and its market analysis, and their competition?
What about this division's R&D commitment?

I've been searching for a few days but I don't know what to look for.

Any links will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MyersA
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12473296
You best bet may be to check out Sony's corporate site - http://www.sony.net

I haven't taken a good look at it, but I see there is an About Us section, and a Contact Us section.  I would think that sending an email through Contact Us would work best.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 252 total points
ID: 12474614
This link may be of help to you:

http://www.sony.com/SCA/outline/computer.shtml
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 248 total points
ID: 12475060
this link shows 3 of their main competitors: Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd,
Koninklijke Philips Electronics NV, and Sanyo Electric Co Ltd.
http://finance.yahoo.com/q/co?s=SNE

this link has a list of research reports if, by market analysis you meant the stock market. At the bottom there is a link to see older research reports dated before Nov. 1
http://finance.yahoo.com/q/rr?s=SNE

this link has their research and development expenses at the bottom and alot of other financial data.
http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/CorporateInfo/qfhh7c000000lpn1.html#block1

here are two more of their competitors:
Harman Intl (HAR)
THOMSONADS (TMS)

this link has their earnings releases and earnings releases usually contain expenses such as research and development. They are pdf files and I do not have Adobe Acrobat so maybe you can download them and look around.
http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/IR/financial/fr/index.html

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12475189
this link has their 2004 annual report. I am postive if you have Adobe and download it it will have all the research and development info you seek for each division.  
http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/IR/financial/ar/2004/index.html

I searched for Sony Computer Entertainment America Inc and I keep getting referred to Sony Global. I am sure their investor relations dept can give you the data you need also if you wish to call or write them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Reach2
ID: 12721735
MyersA

Not related to this topic - apologies - but related to a previous post of yours (sorry - didn't know how else to contact you).

Take a look at this:

http://www.reach2mobile.com

Regards.
0