Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 hangs when closing

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Outlook 2000 hangs every time I close it. I have to go through the task manager and force the close every time. I've tried repairing and re-installing office. I've upgraded to sp3 and it still happens. I checked the event log and it comes up as event ID 1002.
0
Comment
Question by:pimprich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12468280
Hi pimprich,

Now that you have close outlook , go to task manager and check if there is any outlook.exe running.
if yes , kill the process

then go to control panel > mail > show profiles and add a new profile
login to that profile and create and account.
now work on that profile and then close outlook. check if that same thing happens

Also donot have word as default email editor

SR..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12468293
Is there anything left unsent in your Outbook when this problem is seen?  Are you current for Office with http://www.officeupdate/com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pimprich
ID: 12499402
I re-created the profile and isolated the problem to be the extra calender that the user had access to (which I forgot mention was 2003). Outlook 2000 has problems viewing 2003 exchange boxes. There is a patch for this on the microsoft website, but it's beta.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12499436
":0) Happy all is well.
0