Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RH Linux 7.3 does not recognize Intel Pro 1000 (gigbits) Ethernet device

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Can anyone help me to find the proper kernnel binary and device driver for Intel Pro gigbits Ethernet devce or recommend a 10/100 based Ethernet PC card for Thinkpad T41 laptop machine?

Thanks,

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:henkkasu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12472663
Since RedHat 7.3 went end-of-life almost a year ago the cleanest solution would be to use something more modern, like Fedora or RHEL, which should support tha NIC out of the box.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12490423
Hi,

   Can you specify the model of your Gigabit card?
I believe that you can find the linux driver for your Intel gigabit card on Intel website.
Download and follow the instruction in README (or INSTALL) to install it.

    RedHat 7.3 is ok.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:henkkasu
ID: 12490770
Hi, Wesly,

Thanks for the response.  The gigabit ethernet is a Intel(R) Pro 1000 MT/Mobile, which is built into Thinkpad T42.  If you can point me to the proper driver for RH 7.3, I will greatly appreciated.   At the meantime, I was able to find 3COM 100 based ethernet card that works with 7.3.

Thanks,

Henry
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12491127
Here you are:
ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-support/5600/eng/ians-3.4.3.tar.gz

1.  Login as root.

2.  Copy the iANS-x.x.x.tar.gz package file to a directory of your choice.
    "x.x.x" specifies the ANS version number.
 
3.  Open the package file by running 'tar xzf iANS-x.x.x.tar.gz'. This
    creates a subdirectory for iANS-x.x.x under the current directory.

4.  Enter the iANS-x.x.x/src directory. Run 'make' to compile the module.

    NOTE: SMP/UP and MODVERSIONS are determined by 'make'. If there is a
          mismatch between the configuration for the kernel source tree and
          the running kernel, a warning is displayed. Run 'make options' to
          list the options available for overriding the source tree settings.
          Options include SMP, MODVERSIONS, and DEBUG (not listed). DEBUG
          values are 0 (debugging is off - default) and 1 (debugging is on).

5.  Run 'make install'.

    NOTE: The default file locations are determined by 'make'. If there is a
          mismatch between the configuration for the kernel source tree and
          the running kernel, a warning is displayed. Either reboot to a
          kernel that matches the kernel source tree or set the symbolic
          link, usr/src/linux, to point to the kernel source tree that

Wesly
0