Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why 0ra-01034  Oracle not available error coming daily?

Posted on 2004-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12

hai  everyday when i began oracle its giving ORA-01034 error, i am typing svrmgrl and and some commonds in dos prompt then its coming, everytime i log off system, the same error is occuring, could u please infrom me where the error begins abd how  to avoid it, because i have to start my project in 3 days,

thanks  for understanding my situation, waiting for reply
0
Comment
Question by:gharishr
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12473202
The easy part is the ORA-01034 means the database isn't up and running.

The hard part is trying to figure out why.  If you could post a little more detail on you setup (O/S type and version, DB version, etc...) I'll attempt to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharishr
ID: 12481449
THANKS  FOR HELPING ME


I AM USING  WINDOWS XP AND ORACLE 8I VERSION ...I ALWAYS GOING TO DOS PROMPT  AND ENTERING SVRMGRL AND TYPING MOUNT AND ACESS COMMAND THEN ITS WORKING................BUT I HAVE TO DO WHENEVER I LOGGED ON AGAIN

OK THANK U
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 672 total points
ID: 12482781
If you have to manually start the DB each time, for some reason the DB isn't starting on boot.  

Is the service for the instance set to automatic ( It will look like: OracleService<SID> )?  If yes, then I'd look at the event log to see if there is some other reason the instance isn't starting.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 664 total points
ID: 12490109
Follow this instructions and should resolve your problem:

Automating Startup & Shutdown
You will want to automate the database startup and shutdown process. It's probably best to have Oracle spring to life when you boot up your machine.

Oracle includes a script called dbstart that can be used to automatically start the database. Unfortunately, the script shipped in the Linux distribution does not work out of the box. The fix is simple. Follow these directions to apply it. First, save dbstart to /tmp. Then login, and su to oracle.
$ cp /tmp/dbstart.txt /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/dbstart
$ chmod 755 /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/dbstart
While you're logged in as oracle, you should configure the oratab file to load your database at start.
Edit the file /etc/oratab

You will see this line.
ora8:/ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6:NBy the way, if you changed the service name or have multiple databases, the format of this file is

service_name:$ORACLE_HOME:Y || N (for autoload)


Change the last letter from "N" to "Y". This tells Oracle that you want the database to start when the machine boots. It should look like this.

ora8:/ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6:Y
Save the file & quit the terminal.

You need a script to automate startup and shutdown. Save oracle8i.txt in /tmp. Then login as root and install the script.
 
$ su -
# cp /tmp/oracle8i.txt /etc/rc.d/init.d/oracle8i
# chown root.root /etc/rc.d/init.d/oracle8i
# chmod 700 /etc/rc.d/init.d/oracle8i      
Test the script by typing the following commands and checking the output.
# /etc/rc.d/init.d/oracle8i stop
Oracle 8i auto start/stop
Shutting Oracle8i:
Oracle Server Manager Release 3.1.6.0.0 - Production

Copyright (c) 1997, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.

Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 8.1.6.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning option
JServer Release 8.1.6.0.0 - Production

SVRMGR> Connected.
SVRMGR> Database closed.
Database dismounted.
ORACLE instance shut down.
SVRMGR>
Server Manager complete.
Database "ora8" shut down.
     
# /etc/rc.d/init.d/oracle8i start
Oracle 8i auto start/stop
Starting Oracle8i:
SQL*Plus: Release 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on Sat Jun 10 17:56:02 2000

(c) Copyright 1999 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

SQL> Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area   85004272 bytes
Fixed Size                  69616 bytes
Variable Size               76374016 bytes
Database Buffers          8388608 bytes
Redo Buffers                 172032 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> Disconnected

Database "ora8" warm started.
If it worked, then run these commands to make the startup and shutdown automatic.
# cd /etc/rc.d/init.d/                      
# chkconfig --add oracle8i
# chkconfig --list oracle8i
; You should see:
oracle8i             0:off      1:off      2:off      3:on      4:on      5:on      6:off
You also need some scripts to automate startup and shutdown of the Oracle8i listener. The listener is a name server that allows your Oracle programs to talk to local and remote databases using a standard naming convention. It is required for Intermedia Text and full site search.
Download these three scripts into /tmp

startlsnr.txt
stoplsnr.txt
listener8i.txt
Now issue the following commands (still as root).

# su - oracle
# cp /tmp/startlsnr.txt /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/startlsnr
$ cp /tmp/stoplsnr.txt /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/stoplsnr    
$ chmod 700 /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/startlsnr
$ chmod 700 /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/stoplsnr
$ exit
; You should now be back as root.
# cp /tmp/listener8i.txt /etc/rc.d/init.d/listener8i
# cd /etc/rc.d/init.d
# chmod 700 listener8i
Test the listener automation by running the following commands and checking the output.

# ./listener8i stop
Oracle 8i listener start/stop
Shutting down Listener for 8i:
LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on 10-JUN-2000 18:28:49

(c) Copyright 1998, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
The command completed successfully

   
# ./listener8i start
Oracle 8i listener start/stop
Starting the Listener for 8i:
LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on 10-JUN-2000 18:28:52

(c) Copyright 1998, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Starting /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 8.1.6.0.0 - Production
System parameter file is /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/network/admin/listener.ora
Log messages written to /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/network/log/listener.log
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC)))

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 8.1.6.0.0 - Production
Start Date                10-JUN-2000 18:28:53
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 0 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  OFF
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /ora8/m01/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/network/log/listener.log
Services Summary...
  PLSExtProc            has 1 service handler(s)
  ora8            has 1 service handler(s)
The command completed successfully
This test will verify that the listener is operating normally. Login into the database using the listener naming convention.

sqlplus username/password@SID


# su - oracle
$ sqlplus system/alexisahunk@ora8

SQL> select sysdate from dual;

SYSDATE
----------
2000-06-10

SQL> exit
$ exit
#
Now run chkconfig on the listener8i script.

# cd /etc/rc.d/init.d/
# chkconfig --add listener8i
# chkconfig --list listener8i
listener8i           0:off      1:off      2:off      3:on      4:on      5:on      6:off

Test the automation
As a final test, reboot your computer and make sure Oracle comes up. You can do this by typing

# /sbin/shutdown -r -t 0 now
Log b ack in and ensure that Oracle started automatically.
$ su - oracle
$ sqlplus system/alexisahunk@ora8

SQL> exit
Your installation of Oracle 8.1.6 is complete. Congratulations.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12493268
paquicuba:  All that information would be very usefull if the DB was on UNIX not Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-jer-
ID: 12586098
I think it was a copy-paster :p
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BobMc
BobMc earned 664 total points
ID: 12648413
It sounds as though your instance is starting, but not opening. Assuming you get no errors when you startup (look in your alert.log), you can do the following

oradim -edit -sid <your sid> -startmode auto

then check registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\oracle\HOME0\ORA_<SID>_AUTOSTART=TRUE

HOME0 will be the home that your database is ran from - if theres more than one, you will have to search through them for it.

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 13043756
>>Delete/No Refund

???

The question was asked and answers were attempted in good faith.  Since the author didn't respond I can only assume one of the answers were correct.

Worst case I'm thinking 3-way split: paquicuba, BobMc, and myself (maybe even throw -jer- a couple of points just for playing).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 13043854
Thanks for help.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between paquicuba {http:#12490109} and BobMc {http:#12648413} and slightwv {http:#12482781}.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0