[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 distribution lists - keep membership private

Posted on 2004-11-01
13
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have created several distribtuion lists in Outlook. When I send mail to these lists, by selecting them in the address book, the "to" address shows the distribution list. However, after the email has been sent, the actual email shows all of the members of the distribution list, most definitely not what I want.

Is there  a way to protect these addresses? I am aware of sending the email to myself and BCCing the list, but it seems as though there should be a way to keep this DL private.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dnicksic
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468934
I only way that I know of is to put the DL in the BCC field and put your email in the TO field.

why doesnt it work for you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnicksic
ID: 12468963
It obviously can, but I've been told by a "power user" that I deal with that the DL only needs to be configured properly to work this way. I'm trying to make sure that there isn't a way to actually do it as I've been told.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468973
So what you are wanting is to put the DL is the TO field or CC field  in such a way that recipients should not be able to see the other email address ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnicksic
ID: 12468979
Exactly
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468983
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12468989
Most of the recommendations here are to put DL in the BCC .
however you can use third party like this
http://www.group-mail.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:dnicksic
ID: 12469020
I had previously seen the link in EE, and was already aware of the capability. The group mail product is probably excellent, but overkill for my 15 person list.

SR, thanks for your work, you've offered a number of solutions. Here I am being illogical with binary devices....it just seems like there should be a way to do this with Outlook.

I'll let others comment, but will probably award to you for your efforts.

Thanks

DN
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12469073
dnicksic,

I am sure you are feeling like a challenge to be able to do that in TO field. Most of the experts here recommend putting the DL in BCC which is going to solve the purpose.

Thanks for your nice words..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12469079
dnicksic,

I shall ask Karen (PE of this TA) one of the best Outlook experts to take a look at this Q.
Hang on

SR
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 400 total points
ID: 12469195
Hi dnicksic,
I would love to tell you that I know a way to accomplish what you want. Even when creating a global dist list, which only shows the name of the group in the TO box, a user can still click the properties button to view the recipients. The only way, and the easiest way is as Sunray described.

On the other hand, if you do learn more, please come back and educate us! We are all here because we enjoying learning new tricks!
Warmly
Karen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12469209
Thanks karen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12469229
Karen , If possible we should call Stefri and Traval..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnicksic
ID: 12474509
Thanks to Sunray and Karen for your help.

DN
0