Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help <a href="scenes25.cfm?folderNum=#FORM.number#"> work

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I'm trying to pass a form variable via the URL and retrieve with this query

<cfquery name="getFolderNumber" datasource="xxx">
SELECT folderNum
FROM imageNames
WHERE folderNum = #URL.folderNum#
</cfquery>
0
Comment
Question by:gregoryrsmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sigmacon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12469158
Hi gregoryrsmith,

What is the error message or what is not working? Two things:

1) Make sure you have a <cfoutput></cfoutput> around the link, e.g. <cfoutput><a href="scenes25.cfm?folderNum=#FORM.number#"></cfoutput>
2) For security purposes, use <cfqueryparam> in you query:

<cfquery name="getFolderNumber" datasource="xxx">
SELECT folderNum
FROM imageNames
WHERE folderNum = <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="#URL.folderNum#">
</cfquery>

3) Make sure URL.folderNum exists before you try to use it: <cfif isDefined("URL.folderNum")> ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12469288
And make sure its an integer, if its a string you will need quotes around the value, i.e.

<cfquery name="getFolderNumber" datasource="xxx">
SELECT folderNum
FROM imageNames
WHERE folderNum = '#URL.folderNum#'
</cfquery>

But it would help to see some error message to solve your problems...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 12470617
just a question why are u sending a form variable in the url, if u submit the form u will always get it in the processing page
kindly be more elaborate on your problem

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12476604
You could also change the form to get instead of post and it will automatically go in the URL.
0