Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer slow response

Posted on 2004-11-01
18
Medium Priority
?
60,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP - Windows Explorer.  Sometimes when I double-click a folder it takes almost a minute for Explorer to "wake up".  This symptom also occurs sometimes when I'm in an application (e.g. Word) and trying to "Save as" I double-click a folder.  
Sometimes the symptom will occur on two or more folders in immediate succession, then after that I get quick response on subsequent folders.
I have a 2.8 GHz processor, 512 MB of RAM.

============================================================
Deleted, with no points refunded
12/03/2004 03:10AM PST

modulo
Community Support Moderator
============================================================
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12469333
This is a similar question that was answered by me, but there was a lot of other good advice for possible solutions in it, too.  Take a look:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20849313.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 12469461
Repairing Internet Explorer is more than likely what you need to do:

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up try each one of these steps in turn...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) Click start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? Click Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If you've upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows Configuration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? Click Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (that's a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Internet Explorer Fix - General purpose fix for Internet Explorer [Win 98/ME/2000/XP (Credit to sramesh2k)
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/software/downloads/windows/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Download the Full IE Package:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_the_full_ie_package.htm

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
d_may
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AZSanDiegoHB
ID: 12469470
hi dwightbaer04,
LeeTutor's link doesn't seem to work, so in case it went to weblink heaven try this one but still give him the points if it works, i'm not trying to snipe him
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20849313.html?query=&clearTAFilter=true
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 375 total points
ID: 12469501
Whoops, the final letter "l" was omitted from my link (should end in html, not htm.)  Thanks, AZSanDiegoHB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 12723590
I'm brand-new to Experts Exchange.  Sorry to have abandoned this question.  

No my problem isn't solved yet.  I read over all the answers and tried several things.  In particular, I thought turning off the Indexing Service and the Windows Image Acquisition service would do it, but it hasn't fixed it yet.  Maybe I just need to reboot the machine or something after turning off the service.

I hope all these great answers will still be available for me on EE next week or month when I try to take some time to really dig into this?  If a question is abandoned does it then get deleted?

I wish somebody would tell me the short answer with regard to the Indexing Service.

Anyway ... Now that I'm learning the rules of this EE game, expect me back again with a new question, maybe even some answers!

Dwight Baer
*** email address removed by LeeTutor, Page Editor.  see :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99   ***
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 13067648
I'd like to close this question.

I think this is a big topic, many-faceted.  I still occasionally experience my browser taking way too long to open a folder.  However, the points above have helped a lot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stanlaw1000
ID: 13113612
i had the same problem. there is some kind of conflict between mc afee anti virus software and xp, or IE on xp. i just uninstalled my mcafee software, and my IE which used to take 30 seconds, now works in a flash.

try it.

stanlaw1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 13113655
Hmmm... Thanks stanlaw1000.

I use AVG, not Mcafee.  

But I just decided maybe it's time to try Mozilla as an alternative to IE.

PCMag Reviews below:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1622107,00.asp  and
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1622101,00.asp

That reminds me, one of the original responses to my question, which I didn't accept and which seems to have been deleted by the Moderator, had to do with IE settings.  Maybe I should have read it more carefully, if you're suggesting that IE is part of this Windows Explorer problem.

DwightBaer04
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 13206690
I saw this same issue, and the culprit turned out to be printer drivers.  Upon a successful boot up, the first time you would access an Office document or even using explorer, the printer drivers would reload themselves.  I had to remove the printers and install them all again.  There were Events in the Event Viewer about updating the drivers, I think they were Event ID 20??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CaBraXus
ID: 13271399
Run the following and have your Windows XP CD with you:

sfc /scannow

This will try to restore all the registry changes to default, and fixes alot of trouble :-)


CaBraXus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:imadd
ID: 13274532
Check Your pc With anti-troj,Trojans make the pc Slower,and it doesnot need to open a file to get a troj. u just need to open a website.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NYITSUPPORT
ID: 13292617
Do you have any mapped drives? If so, try removing them.
Another issue to consider: make sure there are no cds in the cdrom drive, i've seen this happen with a cd that was not burned too well and it kept on checking it everytime any file open dialog would come up.
PS: do a chkdsk /f on all of your hard drives/partitions. You might have a drive that is beginning to fail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jon2121
ID: 14119938
Compressed files (zip,cab etc.) in the root of the drive you are accessing with explorer will cause a delay.  Seems to be a bug in XP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BitGod
ID: 14782237
I had a very similar problem - right clicking on root of drive in windows explorer or opening folder to save a file would take a long time.
 Problem was due to having mounted a virtual drive (I used Alcohol 120% but other applications that allow for virtual drives cause the same problem) and having subsequently deleted the image the virtual drive was pointing to.
 Solution was to demount the drive. Problem  gone.
  Hope this helps.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davequ
ID: 15019955
Have been suffering from severe delays (30 seconds or more) on all web pages for weeks. Tried the suggestion above (Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults) and fixed immediately. Thanks!
0