Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove the /tsweb location from the Remote Web connection URL

Posted on 2004-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We have recently set up a windows 2003 terminal server.  We are able to connect using both Remote Connection and Web Remote connection, but want to reduce the URL to NOT include the /TSWeb addition.

The format we are using now is:  Server name.domain.com/tsweb.  This gets us to the page that allows us to choose the server name and resolution or screen size.  We want to change it to:  Server name.domain.com to bring up the sign in page instead.

Do you have any articles for this or do you know the location that must be used to allow this?  Input would be appreciated as the boss wants it done ASAP - so we are under a bit of pressure to get it done quickly.

Thanks for your help.

 
0
Comment
Question by:fdarkow
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12469895
Create a Virtual directory in IIS and point it's home page to the path for /tsweb.  In addition, you'll have to create a DNS entry and setup a host header entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdarkow
ID: 12469917
Do you know where we can find the directions for each of these?  Or articles from MS?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12469964
I'll post the information shortly
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12469968
Who's running your DNS?  That's going to be a key part - do you have control over it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdarkow
ID: 12470000
We have a Windows 2000 server for the Network DNS.  For the External DNS server, we have UUNET and a connection setup where they take care of the multiple servers and DNS connections we have to manage in another part of our business.

With the External DNS numbers, we can control where each one points and assign them for each as needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 12470132
Try this code. It is borrowed from OWA

<%
      If Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT")=80  Then
         Dim strRedirURL
            strRedirURL = "https://" & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")
 strRedirURL = strRedirURL & "/exchange"
         Response.Redirect strRedirURL
      End If
   %>

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/5min/5min-301.mspx
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 12470246
1. Open Internet Information Services Management Tool
2. Right Click you computer's name and select New->Web Site
3. A Wizard will appear.  Type a description, click next
4. Leave the defaults at the next screen (IP Address, Port), but enter the web address you want to be able to use to access the tsweb page - for example, tsweb.mycompany.com
5. In the path, enter the path to the TSWeb files (Probably c:\WinNT\Web\TSWEB)
6. Make sure it has Read and Run Scripts permission (ISAPI and CGI I don't believe are necessary).

Then, as long as you have your DNS configured correctly to point the name (as my example states) tsweb.mycompany.com to the IP address of the web server, you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdarkow
ID: 12474141
Will give it a try to see what we get.  Thanks for all your input.  Will let you know how it goes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fdarkow
ID: 13204122
I found the answer - the router had improperly redirected the IP/URL to the old Terminal Server at port 80.  I redirected it to the correct IP for the new Terminal Server and it worked fine.

Can't believe that it was that silly.  Thanks for all your help anyways.  It was good practice checking all the settings.

0