[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Last Change Date

Posted on 2004-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Experts,

I have problem in make sure the password last change date in shadow file in Solaris 11.
Here's the line : root:HhOVtAnPp:6445::::::

I read from a source that the lastch date could be determined by adding 6445 with 1/1/1970. In this case I add 6445 with 1/1/1970 and i got 25-Aug-1987.
My questions is : Does the 6445 number above indicate that the root user has never changed the password? If the answer is yest, it'll become another question to me, because the system administrator told me that the password is changed regularly.

Is there any possibility that although the password has been changed, the lastch date in shadow file is not changed?

Thank you for your input before,
regards,
l3bb1t
0
Comment
Question by:l3bb1t
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 12469944
6445 - means the password is set in the system installation time. eg, if the system is rebuilt a month ago then it is one month old, if it is built 3 years ago, then it is 3 yrs.

have a look at:
http://www.phptr.com/articles/article.asp?p=26523
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12469958
PS: Solaris 11 has not yet released, to find out your OS version, type in:

uname -a

and post the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:l3bb1t
ID: 12470231
thank you yuzh..

That was what i thought before too. But I became doubtful after the system administrator insisted that he had changed the password monthly and the installation was about 1 year ago. Only root user and some other system users have 6445 value. Others have various value, such as : 12696.

Hmm....

confusing...
l3bb1t

ps. thank you too about Solaris 11. I was wrong about that. Anyway, the OS is Solaris.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12470610
You can do a test to change the root password and see what happen to /etc/shadow file,
then put the original password backup to what it was.

If the 6445 didn't change, please post the output of:

uname -a

to see if any patch need to apply to your box.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12472693
'passwd -sa' will tell when the passwords were last changed.
0