Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Browse My Network with XP SP2 clients

Posted on 2004-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Problem:  On my clients, if I go to My Network Places, and then entire network, only the domain controllers, file servers, and admin computers appear.  The clients can connect, share, etc... - they can do everything and I'm the only one who notices it.  I could ignore it, however, a few programs I use (AntiVirus) seem to require "seeing" the other machines in my network places before I can push programs to it.  I am concerned it may be a group policy issue, as my workstation and my assistant's workstation (also having no group policy applied) appear in entire network.

Yet, if I remove the clients from the group policy, they still don't appear - even after a restart and a gpupdate/force.  It makes me think that a service is turned off - I have check all services and it looks the same as on my computer.  If I reinstall "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks," the workstations will appear for a period of time, then dissapear.  Also, I believe this began occuring after we migrated to XPSP2, but I cannot be 100% sure of that.

Domain:           Windows Server 2003
Workstations:   XP Pro SP2
Network:          TCP/IP assigned DHCP, one gigabit network card per server
Workaround:    reinstall "file and printer sharing" - for a brief time

Thanks for any comments or suggestions on this.


0
Comment
Question by:legaltech2
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12470568
hi,
try to disablw the windows firewall on the clients!!!
mero
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:legaltech2
ID: 12473825
Already disabled.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:legaltech2
ID: 12474674
Increased Points
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12475584
You have to have a single master browser in the domain, the server, and a number of backup browser, they will be assgined automatically. Use browstat status to see the status of master browsers and backup browsers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:legaltech2
ID: 12475677
our pdc is currently acting as the master browser.  browstat shows 3 backup browsers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:legaltech2
ID: 12475689
but it also lists the pdc (the master browser) as a backup browser.  is that normal?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 12493158
Yes, it's normal. If you use wins on the server, restart wins service, not the server. See if dhcp gives workstation the command to use netbios over tcp/ip, and if the dns suffix is correct to the workstations.
0