Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rhel 3.0 setup on intel mobo se7525gp2

Posted on 2004-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Config: (2) 80G SATA drives on the embedded RAID controller, setup as RAID 1
(5) 250G PATA drives attached to a 3ware 7506 card as RAID 5
Linux disk partitioning sees the RAID 1 setup as /dev/sda and /dev/sdb (rather than just a single disk)
the 3ware RAID 5 config is shown as /dev/hdc (which it should be)
How do I get RHEL to use the hardware RAID 1 and see it as a single disk?
I've checked the Intel site for embedded RAID drivers and don't see any listed for Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:rheckman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12472618
The fist SATA raid isn't a hardware RAID, but instead is a winraid that requires special drivers. Those aren't included in RHEL 3.0 thus it sees the individual drives. You can, with essentially no decrease in performance, configure software RAID 1 on the two drives.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12487801
Hi,

> 80G SATA drives on the embedded RAID controller
What's your motherboard (brand and model number)?
And what kind the embedded RAID controller for the SATA (HighPoint or Promise?)

So might need to look at the RAID controller vendor for the Linux drvier.

Wesly
0