Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Needing Windows 98 Drives for Pctel Inc HSP MicroModem 56 Modem

Posted on 2004-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

       I am needing Windows 98 drivers for the following:  Pctel Inc., HSP MicroModem 56 ... Chip Pctel Inc., HSP MicroModem 56.  Any help on this matter will be appreciated.

       I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

      Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danielwpc
danielwpc earned 200 total points
ID: 12470368
Do a search in www.google.com and see if you can get the driver. If not, use the standard 56K modem driver would be fine for Internet browsing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zulfi123 earned 800 total points
ID: 12470403
Dear George,

1. First Choice Will Always Be The Modem Manufacturer. As Such, PCTel, in the name of the Chip manufacturer only. Please have a look at the Modem for any model numbers/identifications marks/name of the manufacturer.

If you get any tangible information, perform a google search about the same. You could also visit the Modem manufacturer's website for getting drivers.

2. Second choice will be to visit the Chip manufacturer's website, i.e, PCTel to download the generic drivers. Un fortunately, PCTel is no more independently available in the market. It has been acquired/taken over by another company called "Connexant". However, they still support PCTel chipset also.

Below is the link for the relevant drivers.

http://www.conexant.com/support/pctel_driverdownload.jsp

What they have is a universal driver, for all PCTel Modem chipsets. So, you need not worry about compatibility. Also, They Have Classified It According To Operating Systems. You Will have to download "Win9x" file for Windows 98.

3. Outside / Unofficial support is also available in the following links:

http://www.modemsite.com/56k/pctel.asp

http://go.to/pctel

That's It....! Hope It Helps.....!

All The Best...!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 200 total points
ID: 12470439
I've stuffed around in the past looking for old modem drivers and have had mixed success. I'm not sure how much a new one would cost where you're from, but here in Australia, a new named brand internal modem costs about A$25, (about US$15), even less if you go for an OEM.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 200 total points
ID: 12470525
FAQ

"1. Upgrading, obtaining drivers, or getting support for modems with PCTEL chipsets.
PCTEL does not build or sell consumer modems; we sell modem chipsets to modem manufacturers. Drivers, other software, installation and application support and repairs must be obtained from your modem manufacturer

2. I'm looking at my modem and the PCTEL logo is the only logo I see. Did you make my modem?
PCTEL does not manufacture modems. We provide the chip set to the modem manufacturer.

In most instances the manufacturer of the computer should support the modem that has been installed in the system.

If you are trying to identify who manufactured your modem there are a few options available. First take a look at our Who Made My Modem? page. It may assist you in identifying the manufacturer of your particular modem. "

 
http://conexant.com/support/files/listmodem_app.zip
http://conexant.com/support/files/listmodem_app.pdf


Or

http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/471.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Kaklex
Kaklex earned 400 total points
ID: 12471677
1- The moden is onboard or ISA/PCI?

If your answer is onboard try the motherboard manufacturer. (Manufacturer and model)
the first pick is PCCHIPS, tyr this link http://www.pcchipsusa.com/download-mainframe.asp
choose motherboard archives - driver. Then look for On-Board PCI/AMR/CNR Modem Driver Set. They have 3 choices for PCTEL modens one of then should work.

If the moden is ISA/PCI you can try this link: http://conexant.com/support/pctel_driverdownload.jsp

How is your windows listing the moden? PCI comunication devide?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:For-Soft
For-Soft earned 200 total points
ID: 12471780
In case of AMR modem (not PCI nor ISA) it is necesary to use Sound Card manufacturer drivers for a modem to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12480329
Hi Everyone:

        Thanks so much for the links.  I found each one certainly relevant to this post, thus, making this one tough with respect to point distribution to each expert.  In any case, I sincerely appreciate everyone's input.  

         George
0