Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LIGHTWEIGHT AND HEAVYWEIGHT COMPONENTS

Posted on 2004-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI ALL,

can any one, tell me the exact difference between lightweight components and heavyweight components.

and wht is meant by a component being rectangular?
wht is meant by z-ordering?

Regards
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshml
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 120 total points
ID: 12470464
heavyweights have an assocated native resource.
lightweights are implemented purely in java.

 http://java.sun.com/products/jfc/tsc/articles/mixing/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12471209
In other words:
lightweight components are platform-dependently implemented to interact with
the local window manager.
heavyweight components use the lightweight components to implement
SWING. In fact SWING could have been written by you.
Note: it is dangerous to mix AWT (light) components with their SWING (heavy)
counterparts in ONE application: things might lock up.
;JOOP!
0