Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hotfixes for windows 2000 SP4

Posted on 2004-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All,

I would like to install a firewall on windows 2000 server.  I would like to know what are the patches that i should installed for a server running windows 2000 SP4.

The only application that i will use in the server is IE.  No others application (MS office) will be installed.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:eecw
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12470551
Hi eecw,

It's always recommended to install ALL patches. Mainly because of IIS running on the server by default (in which recently another security hole has been found which is being exploited at this moment) And, IE has the most patches of all programs in Win2k.
A better suggestion might be to use a completely different browser like Mozilla (http://www.mozilla.org)

About the firewall... it depends on what you need, a hardware firewall is always the best solution, you could combine it with an IDS. If you don't need that much protection and you just want a software firewall then there are a lot of options.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12470558
2000 does not have a firewall built in or as an optional add-on from MS.  You'd like need ZoneAlarm Pro or a similar "Pro" product as most "home firewall" products will recognize server and won't install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecw
ID: 12471277
Hi LucF and leew,

I think i had not make my question clear.  I will install a firewall (example Checkpoint) on a server that is running Windows 2000  Server SP4.  And the only application i will use is IE, I will disable the ISS during the installation.

There are a lot of patches release by microsoft after the SP4.  I dont think it is sensible to install all the patches.  I only want to install those critical patches only.

Thank you
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 270 total points
ID: 12471335
look for windows 2000 (Essential)
http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/index.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 105 total points
ID: 12471469
eecw,

Although your logic is okey. New security holes will always be found, so the best option is to enable "automatic updates" in win2k. This will of course also install the patches for other things than IE, but at least you can be sure they're installed as soon as possible.
Another plus on this is that you can always enable for example IIS in case you want to start running a website in the future as all patches will be installed allready.

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12471868
The patches are only there because they are needed. I strongly suggest you install ALL of them.
If your going to run checkpoint, then refer to checkpoint's FAQ's for any conflicts of patches / OS service pack levels.
If you were going to run ISA 2004, I grant you all patches should be installed.
Hope it helps.
0