Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get remote desktop to work

Posted on 2004-11-01
23
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have already aasked this qwwuestion here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21190649.html

but I cannot get any body to connect to my PC using the rmeote connection window.  I have set up a dynamic DNS name, and it resolves correctly, but they cannot get the login page for my PC - remote desktop just says cannot connect.

I know 3389 is open, and remote desktop is enabled.

What now?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmck
  • 10
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12473675
Can you connect to it from inside the network?  If not, then the outside stuff doesn't matter.  If it does work, try port redirection such as inbound port 80 or 8080 points to inside 3389.  Perhaps your ISP is blocking port 3389.(?)  Not sure.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 12473695
what do you get if using telnet ip or ddns 3389? For more or other  information, check http://www.chicagotech.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12473748
Ahh this is interesting - no one else has suggested that!!!  I can connect from inside the network!  

DO I do the port redirection through my virtual server in my router.  In my virtual server I have

public port start    pub port end    private port     port type    host IP.

Do I use your settings there?

And why does the outside stuff not matter???!!!

Is there anything I would need to do router-wise.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12473824
What I meant was, if you cannot connect from inside the network, don't worry about the outside yet as we have a different issue - Remote Desktop working at all.

The redirection needs to take place on your firewall.  Since I am not sure what firewall you are using (and I may not be familiar with the one you use), I'm being generic in saying make a port redirection in the firewall.  For instance, if my public IP is X.X.X.X and my internal IP of my remote desktop PC is y.y.y.y, then my firewall rule would look something like this:
inbound rule external X.X.X.X port 8080 -> internal y.y.y.y port 3389

Think about it this way, you can make your external "face" look anyway you want (X.X.X.X port 8080) but the firewall will translate that to what you really want it to be (y.y.y.y port 3389).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12474477
Yeah I think I know what you mean - I will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12474594
Sorry that didn't work either.  My friend who is testing for me gets 'The CLient is too busy etc'

Could you try it for me?  No prob if not but the nam eis 'mckays.gotdns.org'

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 12490830
Do you have a VPN established with the domain that you are trying to RDP to? If you don't then it's not going to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12491087
Sorry - I don't understahnd what a VPN is - I have seen it mentioned but my router doesn't support it.

Can it be done from my PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12492886
If you can connect to this box via RDP while on the same network, then it must be a firewall/router redirection issue.  Are you sure that you have your firewall/router forwarding traffic to the proper internal IP address of the PC in question?

A VPN is a virtual private network.  What it boils down to is a secure "tunnel" through an unsecure network such as the Internet.  There are various types and protocols to establish a VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 12494084
If you want to RDP to a PC over the internet or WAN or whatever you first have to establish a VPN, then you can run RDP. In other words go create a new connection, check VPN to office or work place. It will then ask you for a name. Call it new or whatever. Then it will ask you for the IP address, then click OK and done. Now open up your connections folder and you should see it. Double click it and put in username and password. If it works you really won't know it because all that will happen is two little pc's will pop up by your clock. Now you can RDP to a machine on that network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12494282
That is untrue.  You do not have to establish a VPN connection to someplace to use RDP if the firewall is port forwarding or translating your public request to the private network behind it.  I have a firewall connected to my cable modem at home and port forward 3389 requests to a PC inside my network.  I can RDP to my system from anywhere that has Internet access without having to create a VPN connection to my house.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12494395
I am in the same place as ever - no one can ping my PC, no one can access remote desktop or VNC.

I have phoned Belkin tech support and they have suggested all I have done.

AM getting a simple ADSL modem and will try then - surely that will work!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12494436
Have you tried other types of port forwarding such as publishing a website on this PC and then redirect public requests on port 80 to your PC on the LAN?  This would mimick the same type of port forwarding that the RDP is attempting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12494710
Am unsure how to publish a website on my PC!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12494823
Make sure IIS is installed on your PC (Control Panel-Add/Remove Programs/Windows Components) and create a simple "Hello World" web page in the default website.  Ensure that you can connect to it by going to http://localhost/<name_of_page> where <name_of_page> is the name of the Hello World page you created.  If that appears, then try doing the same kind of port forwarding in your firewall where you take any public port 80 request and pass it to the IP of your PC on the LAN at port 80.

One other thing that occured to me just now is that your edge device (the Belkin) may not be a trued firewall that supports anything but NAT and cannot do port forwarding to an inside address.  I use the Linksys BEFSX41 at home and do the same thing you are trying to do and it works quite nicely and easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12495233
I have tried my local host Ip which I think is 192.168.2.2 (assigned by router), but I keep getting connectio nrefused.

This is when I access the page from the same PC the page is stored on.

Tester.htm (the page)  shows up when I open IIS and look in the default website.

What is wrong???!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12495485
try accessing it by doing http://localhost/tester.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12495503
Now, my IIS web aservice ID port was set to 3389 and that did not work

When I changed it to 80 it did work.

Might that imply thatchanging the port remote desktop works on from 3389 to 80 would make it work???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12495781
Yes, when typing in a URL into a web browser, if that site is not being presented on the default port 80 (or 443 for https), then you would have to explicitly name what port to connect to.  For instance, if you published your website on port 100, you would go to http://localhost:100/tester.htm

Try using port 80 for RDP (remove port 80 from your web site though) and see if that will work with the public IP redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12495818
Could you try 213.40.139.188 in remote desktop connection for me please
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasdargent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12495837
That did prompt me for a Remote Desktop Connection login.  Looks like it is working for you, then!?!?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmck
ID: 12495855
perfect!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pasdargent
ID: 12496059
Thanks for the points!  Hope to help you again sometime.
0