Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing Mail from a outlook .pst file to thunderbird

Posted on 2004-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to export/import all mail from an outlook .pst file into thunderbird. Any idea's how this is possible? Thunderbird is on SuSE9.1 Pro and is latest version.
I want to avoid forwarding items as there are over 600 emails.

Regards

Da Proff
0
Comment
Question by:prof666
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12471171
You should just be able to import the pst file directly into thunderbird as long as you have no strange or illegal characters  in your folders under outlook. If you do, change them before import.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:prof666
ID: 12472230
Yeah but how! The tools-> Import function doesn't have the option to select a PST file. and I cannot find another way of importing.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1200 total points
ID: 12475423
Hi,

   You can check the following URL:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21024960.html

   Basically there are 2 ways in the URL above:
1. Use Outlook to upload PST file to an "IMAP" server, and setup up Thunderbird to access IMAP.
2. Use Mozilla/Netscape mail to import PST file (convert to local box)

Wesly
0