Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Version Manager Software should I use?

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Dear all,

 I'm looking for a software version manager. However I don't know which one to use. It seems that none of the suppliers is really able to clearly describe what they offer.
 Well here is a short description of what it needs to do for me:

- 1 server, 3 clients all windows 2000 platform
- Must be able to cope with Visual Basic 6, C scripts, office 2000 documents and other files (for SCADA system we use "Siemens WinCC").
- Would be nice if it has a bug and change manager implemented

If you have an opinion what to use please respond, any comment would help me out ;-)

Thanx and regards,

Pieter
0
Comment
Question by:TrackMax
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frugle earned 150 total points
ID: 12471448
SourceSafe is good, if you have the budget.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/previous/ssafe/using/techfaq/

not sure that it does all the office apps, but then again, word has it's own versioning system - you may be advised to use that.

Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 12472056
If you have Visual Studio, Visual Source Safe comes with it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 600 total points
ID: 12474495
I have used PVCS, SCCS, RCS, CVS, SVN, and SourceSafe.

RPPT - Rolls of Punched Paper Tape - Going too far back for you?
SCCS - Source Code Control System - Ancient Unix history
PVCS - Ancient History ported to MS-DOS  (anyone remember when the 'P' stood for Polytron?)
RCS - Revision Control System - better than SCCS
CVS - Concurrent Versions System - makes it easier for multiple programmers to work on the same code - defacto standard for OSS
SVN - Subversion, a Better CVS [works better with binary files like Office docs]
VSS - Visual Source Safe - Corrupts Database in months ending in 'r' or 'y'

https://www.cvshome.org/
http://subversion.tigris.org/
0