Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random missing text in email

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am experiencing a problem when sending email. In approx 5% of the times I send an email the recepient will experience some words in my message body missing. It seems to me like the problem happens randomly and if I resend the email after realizing the problem the receipent will in most cases receive the "correct" email without missing text. When I open the 'sent items' folder to view my message it looks exactly the way it looked when I sent it but when I look at it on the recepients computer text is missing. When I send an email to myself I sometimes experience the same missing text at other recepients.

I use HTML in my emails and I use Word as my email editor.

I have installed Norton Antivirus 2004 (outgoing email scan disabled) and the system is fully updated with microsoft security packages (windowsupdate.com). I run windows XP on my machine and use Outlook 2002 SP3.

I experience a problem with pdf attachments too. Sometimes they are corrupted when the receipient receives the attachment but the attachment is working fine on my machine. I don't know if the issues are related though..
0
Comment
Question by:Nolleboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 12472367
Hi Nolleboy, I'm not sure what exactly is happening, but I suspect it has to do with the Word as email editor, and fonts that you have chosen. It is possible that you have selected a font that is not available to you recipient.

The only way to get to the bottom of this, is to experiment by changing fonts first, sending a few emails, and then finally, disabling word as email editor.
I'm sure this isn't the answer you wanted, but I'm afraid it is the only way

On another note, check to make sure you don't have any spyware by running a free program like AdAware or Spybot

.
Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 12473896
Nolleboy,

Word is a nasty HTML editor. It throws all kinds of style overrides into emails that can make the email unreadable -- especially if the recipient is on a Mac.

Tools / Options / Mail Format and UNCHECK Use Microsoft Word to edit HTML email. The built-in editor with Outlook won't be able to do fancier things like tables but it will at least behave better.

Tom
0