Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - How to completely remove Favorite Folder

Posted on 2004-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

please is there any way how to remove "Favorite Folders" from Mail pane? Microsoft states that it cannot be completely removed, that it can only be minimized by removing all folders... But I want to remove it completely. Does anyone know a solution?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Delmes
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 420 total points
ID: 12471085
Unfortunately you cant,You could just change the interface but thats it
 http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2003/interface.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Beeker425
Beeker425 earned 330 total points
ID: 12474459
Here's another article link to make the Favorite Folders pane as small as possible:

"Reduce the size of the Favorite Folders pane"
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010903151033.aspx
0