Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The public key that is being used does not match the one that was certified

Posted on 2004-11-02
13
Medium Priority
?
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

Possibly related to my other Q:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21191203.html

I'm trying to use my work laptop (completely separate domino and windows domain) with my home domino test network for training.  What I've done is go into mobile and make a new location - I've got that location to use the admin.id file I've copied off the main server: citrix1/ketech

But I get this every time and it dies.  As per my other post the essential setup is:

dom domain: ketech all on notes/domino 6.5.1
dns domain: mel.ketech.com.au dns running on 2003
main server: citrix1 192.168.1.101 (1st server installed)
2nd server: servaland 192.168.1.8 (installed as additional server)
3rd sever: P-III-450-w2k3 (installed as additional server)

I can ping citrix1 quite happily from the laptop.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12471219
You are using user.id of different domain. That caused the error.

try to use the same id and access databases on the same server on which this user id has been created.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12472924
You have to cross certify the id with the cert id on home domino environment.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12473053
If you're starting to learning Notes and Domino, then why do you open the book at page 234, Chapter 18, "Installing multiple servers in a heterogeneous environment?? Just kidding :) In fact, it is a lot easier to start all over again: get two systems, install one server, install Notes on the other, make a small network and let them talk. Then start expanding the lot.

Then you'll see that id's are domain-specific, that there are servers in the same domain and servers in adjacent or non-adjacent domains, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12480927
Hmm sorry guys still confused - If I'm using a home location when I start up the client why can't I use the home id?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12480995
You can use whatever id you want, but you have to make sure that the server you're accessing will understand who you are. The server needs to recognize the id, it can do that (a) if the id is certified by the same certifier as the server, or (b) when the id is created using a different certifier but has been cross-certified by the certifier of your domain.

For the time being, just use your home domain with home-made id's. Then start experimenting with replication, connection documents, location document, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12481458
Unfortunately the lappy is the only machine that is decently setup to be a client also my highest spec machine.  Thanks I'll try my hand at the cross certification.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12482517
Can you explain a little bit more? It is hard enough to plod through someone's domain at long distance. Without a clear view I get nowhere.

Let's start with your home environment. Your laptop has a Notes client configured, that much is clear. What's the O/S? What server do you want to access (for replication you NEED a server)? Do you have a Domino server at home? Is the Domino server on the same laptop, or on separate hardware? WHat Locations did you define on your laptop? Are there Connections from the Location to reach the server?

For starters... :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12482532
So just you home environment, I'm getting a bit confused with all the servers you mentioned at the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12518521
Sorry for not getting back earlier - been sick.  Thanks for staying with me on this one.

In terms of enironment I've got two servers currently running R6.5.1 on win2003.  The laptop's on XP.  The two servers are replicating quite happily.  I've defined a location on the lappy which obviously works or I wouldn't be getting access errors from the server.

Well overall I've got two main issues:

1. Running the client and server on the same machine
         Main prob here is that as soon as you install the server when you go to install the client it points to the same directory.  If you rename the existing lotus server directory and re-name the hkey_local_machine\software\lotus key and then install the client it lets you install to whatever directory but when I run nlnotes.exe it hourglasses for a bit and never starts up.

2.   Why can't I use the existing notes install with a different location.  I thought a location was just like an outlook profile.  I've got a location pointing to my home server that I'm starting up with.  I've set that location to use an id file which has been generated on my home server.  What is telling the notes install that it should be looking for my work domino domain?

At the moment I've got everything working by putting another OS install on my lappy and killing everything lotus (registry as well) off one of the servers and installing the client on that so I've got two clients and two servers going.  But with a limited number of machines this is not a great solution and I need to understand the other problems for my own knowledge.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12521453
Hope your problems are out of your personal system now :)

Issue 1: my Notes experience is upgraded to R6.0.3, unfortunately not beyond. We've always been able to install both client and server on a single Win (NT) system, the server in \Lotus\Domino and the client in \Lotus\Notes. I never had to worry about the registry, since it wasn't being user (much) by Notes or Domino. Are you sure the same directory is mentioned when you start the client install? Anyway, if I'm wrong, you need to have a real R6.5.x expert on this question...

Issue 2: you can have exactly what you want (my setup is no different, with 27 locations), BUT, you have to set it up correctly. There are Location documents, indeed, but there are also Connection documents and they operate in a location-related way. I'll give you an example.

When working for the Thingum organization, you select Location Thingum: it contains the name of the id-file with you user-id when working for Thingum, it contains the server names related to that organization, and it contans the name of the mailfile on one of their servers. The Connections to Thingum should only work on the Thingum location!

Now when working for ACME, you select the ACME location: different id-file, different server names, different mailfile (!), and different connections! You can even set a different Internet reply-address if you want.

If you use the Notes workspace, and you want to be able to access certain databases at both locations, then make sure the ACL contains both id's.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12529695
Issue 1: I'm going to cheat and run vmware on the best box so I can have a server and a client at the same time.  This problem definately occurs with 6.5.1 - it's happened on multiple machines.


Thanks for the location/connection stuff I'll have a play this weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12540506
Thanks sjef_bosman

It was the server connection I was missing. Ran up a 6.5.3 developer test box at work - server and client on the same pc installed and worked together fine so may be a bug in the 6.5.1 eval software.  Admin client 6.5.1 talked nicely to it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12542971
Thanks ausadmin for the points!
0