Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

swf and exe no resize

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I want to export my animation as a .exe and .swf. But I don't want the user to resize the final movie... Is there a trick to do it

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:yotsse
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 50 total points
ID: 12471204
If you mean keeping the original movie ratio, then drop in the first frame:

fscommand("showmenu", false);
fscommand("allowscale", false);

If you mean keeping the window ratio, then you should compile your swf with an application like:

http://www.multidmedia.com/software/flashstudio/

or

http://www.northcode.com/swfstudio/index.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12471490
what negatyve said will be ok if u expoert the final movie as EXE file
but will not work with browser if u expoert ur movie as  swf  file
if u export as swf file to use over the internet you need to make it with another code. you need to make a ContextMenu object cause the browser will not effect with the code negatyve had said

here is the code

var rootMenu = new ContextMenu();
rootMenu.hideBuiltInItems();
_root.menu = rootMenu;

put it in the frist frame in ur movie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12501910
0