Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDOSYSMail Syntax

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Does anyone out there know the full syntax and functions available when you use CDOSYSmail.

The reason i ask is that I want to be able to Cc and Bcc emails to people when I send a form.

Regards
Arthursc
0
Comment
Question by:arthursc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nurbek earned 500 total points
ID: 12472781
'Create the e-mail server object
Set objCDOSYSMail = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
Set objCDOSYSCon = Server.CreateObject ("CDO.Configuration")
'Out going SMTP server
objCDOSYSCon.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "your.home.org"
objCDOSYSCon.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
objCDOSYSCon.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
objCDOSYSCon.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout") = 60
objCDOSYSCon.Fields.Update

'Update the CDOSYS Configuration
Set objCDOSYSMail.Configuration = objCDOSYSCon
objCDOSYSMail.From = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.To = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.BCC = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.Subject = "Subject goes here"
objCDOSYSMail.HTMLBody = " email message goes here"
objCDOSYSMail.Send
'Close the server mail object
Set objCDOSYSMail = Nothing
Set objCDOSYSCon = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthursc
ID: 12472968
objCDOSYSMail.From = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.To = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.BCC = "you@your.com"

NO objCDOSYSMail.Cc=????
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nurbek
ID: 12472982
add it :)

objCDOSYSMail.To = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.Cc = "you@your.com"
objCDOSYSMail.BCC = "you@your.com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthursc
ID: 12473079
umm. thats exactly what I have.

Yet the Mail.To works but the Mail.Cc doesn't receive the email.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seloh
ID: 12474160
0