Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differnces Windows NT & Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is the main differences of windows NT and windows 2000?
Please give me some links if you have.
Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Ehsun
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12471560
How much difference is there between Windows 2000 and Windows NT 4.0?

 Even though Windows 2000 is built on the Windows NT architecture, Microsoft has added many new features (Plug and Play, USB support, Recovery Console, IntelliMirror, Group Policy, Active Directory, integration of IIS and Terminal Services)  and redesigned many of the management tools (MMC, Disk Administration, ADSI). If you are already familiar with Windows NT, you'll have an easier time getting used to Windows 2000 but there is still a lot to learn.
http://labmice.techtarget.com/FAQ/win2000faq.htm

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 150 total points
ID: 12472716
The main different in 2000 is Active directory.. What is active directory? Microsoft refers to Active Directory as the way to "provide a consistent way to name, describe, locate, access, manage, and secure information about resources" on a Windows 2000 network.

Check it out here:

http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa010805a.htm
0