Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing problems at windows 2000 domain, event id 61, code 3003

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok,
here's what I've got:
-AD domain (just one) with 2 DCs (windows 2000 server sp4+)
-plenty of workstations: win2000 & XP & mac OSX
-3 network printers: hp laserjet 4mv, hp laserjet 4000 and huge xerox colorlaser with Mac OSX controlling it
-one DC has network printers (and drivers) installed & shared

history:
Domain used to be NT4 domain which was updated to win2000 domain and printing worked ok. After one HW-failure I had to rebuild the domain, so no it is clean-installed windows 2000 domain, although mixed-mode.
=>
problem:
HP Laserjets won't print bur xerox does. If I log in to any workstation as Administrator all printers work, but as an regular user, I'll get (Event Viewer) following printing error:

The document Untitled - Notepad owned by <username> failed to print. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 3003 (0xbbb).  
(I checked that this means that print processor is unable to send data to printer port)

All users of domain are in CORPUSERS (domain global) group and "print" permissions for CORPUSERS are granted to both Laserjets. Won't work. I even tried to grant full control for CORPUSERS, and still no luck.
Then created an PRINT (domain local) group with CORPUSERS as members and granted "print" permissions for both printers to PRINT-group. Nothing changed.

I tracked error situation and found that spoolsv.exe is actually creating two files to spool dir:
C:\WINNT\System32\spool\PRINTERS\00120.SHD
C:\WINNT\System32\spool\PRINTERS\00120.SPL

After an about 1 minute, I'll get an error message, and after I cancel (or retry n-times & cancel) the job, spool-files are deleted.

Printer drivers are from HP and installed via "HP Install network printer Wizard"

Question:
a) What am I not understanding?
b) Does anyone have solution for me?
If not, can someone tell me what *really* happens when domain-workstation prints document to printserver (spools, temp-dirs, re-processing, permissions?)

Thank you already!

/martti
0
Comment
Question by:mkuutti
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12471839
You may have already looked at these, but...

If your running Terminal Services on the DC used as print server....this may OR MAY NOT help...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=826026

This one is specific to windows 2003, BUT, has serveral useful links included to help you with events 61
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;838172
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12472135
Hi
Potential solutions listed here and well worth working through. It may be worth checking on the port configuration for the hp printers - check that the ip is listed rather than a dns name.
Event ID: 61
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=61&eventno=47&source=Print&phase=1

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12472405
It has to be a rights issue ...??? double check rights and permissions...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12472414
Check permissions on each user????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mkuutti
ID: 12472831
Thanks Deb and all others. My 3-month battle against evil windows is over.

I had really tried almost everything exept printer port settings. That was the thing, both HP-printers started working after I changed IP instead of an DNS-name. Printer had static IP and it's dns name was correctly set up at dns-server.

So it seems that domain users (excluding Domain Admins) have no permission to run nslookup or wins-query. Why? Only Bill knows... On the other hand, Xerox had an lpr-type port which had dns-name on it and it worked just fine all time. Does not make sense, but that's life with windows...

Oh boy, I was happy to hear that old sun-burned 4MV moaning after clicking "print".
0