[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dll files to be included in Installer

Posted on 2004-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have made a system in VB having crystal report. I have included a facility to export it in PDF format. In my machine where I developed the system it is running well. But in client machine it  gives an error showing out of date export dll. Pls specify me the solution and give me the list of dlls required for that. I have made the installer in install shield.
0
Comment
Question by:subrata_das6478
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 400 total points
ID: 12471874
You need Visual Basic runtime library (msvbvm60.dll) and all libraries added to your VB project as References and Components. So, if you added Crystal Reports reference to VB project, you need to add this library to installation. All COM libraries should be added to InstallShield project as self-registered components.
I am talking about technical solution. Except of this, you need to have permission to distribute these libraries with your program.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sandygad
ID: 12480123
Hi

This is a problem due to crystal report DLLs .
When you prepare the installer of VB application which is using crystal reports this is common problem.
I faced this problem before but right now i dont remember the eacact thing . I know what i did.
Just watch the error number you get on client machine & search the MSDN with that error number.
You will get the solution.

Mean while if i get the back up at my side i will let you know.
0