[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small business server 2003 sharing outlook/ calenders etc?

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am soon to be upgrading the office lan to small business server 2003 and my question is does it allow you to share the outlook items, calender lists etc? so I would be able to view a clients calender from my pc etc....

Thanks,
Ronan,
0
Comment
Question by:aplusguru
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12471913
Hi,

Yes it does. You have a small version of Exchange which allows you to have public folders. These are folders where multiple users can add items to (or send mail to). You can also have permissions to takle over the mailbox of that other user..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12475912
Hi there.

Yes, you can create a shared calendar.  I just set this up as a matter of fact.

The simplest way is:

1) In the Public Folders folder in Exchange, right click and choose "New Folder"
2) Provide a name for the foder (i.e. Company Calendar)
3) Choose "Calendar Items" from the "Folder Contains:" drop down box.
4) Click OK and your calendar is setup.

The last step is to go to each client's computer and add a shortcut from Outlook to the shared calendar. (i.e. Public Folders > Company Calendar).

You'll be up and running and sharing your calendar in no time.

Good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmetals earned 2000 total points
ID: 12475957
One more positive about the shared calendar - once its created, right click the calendar > Properties > Permissions tab.

Use this tab here to setup permissions on the calendar. You can set it up so that each user can only edit and delete their own items, or you can provide administrator access to one user, say a "Calendar Admin," and allow them to have control over all everts added to the calendar. These permissions give you a lot of control over who can add data to the calendar, and who can delete data.

Hope those are helpful.
Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplusguru
ID: 12481275
Thanks for the info people, just the information I needed to hear :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12484698
Thanks for the answer/grade.

Good luck on your setup.

Jay
0