Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2000

Posted on 2004-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear Friend

I want to configure my exchange 2000 server for mailbox limits.My question are:

a)What is the best way to set up storage limits for all my users,but also I want to have some users with  exception to have more storage.

b)What is the best way to have limits for send and receive mails for my users,but also some of them have more limits then the other.

c)How can I configure the message that the users and the persons that send them the emails that the mailbol is over the limits or something the same message?


Regards
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:antonis100
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12471955
Hi
Some useful links that should answer all your questions,
Controlling Users Mailboxes in Exchange 2000
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF016.html
HOW TO: Configure Storage Limits on Mailboxes in Exchange 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319583
XADM: Exchange 2000 Mailbox Size Limits Are Not Enforced in a Reasonable Period of Time; Fix Requires Exchange 2000 SP3
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327378

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 12471990
>>a)What is the best way to set up storage limits for all my users,but also I want to have some users with  exception to have more storage.<<

The best way is to go to Exchange System Manager, then go to Servers --> Servername --> First Storage Group --> Mailbox Store and right click Mailbozx Store, choose properties and go to Limits. You can set Limits for all users here. If some users need more space, you can go to AD Users & Computers go to the user properties and the Exchange General Tab, then  go to limits and you can set options here.

>>b)What is the best way to have limits for send and receive mails for my users,but also some of them have more limits then the other.<<

You can set limits per user the same way as setting the mailbox limit, but then click the Delivery Restriction button instead of the Limits option. For all users, go to Exchange System Manager, then go to Global Settings and Message Delivery, right click it choose properties and go to the default tab. You can set it up here..

>>c)How can I configure the message that the users and the persons that send them the emails that the mailbol is over the limits or something the same message?<<

If you mean how to get a message when they mail a to big message, it's called an NDR and these are created automatically...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12472518
Hi
Did you not read my links???????? Complete graphical tutorial present..........
0