[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 1200 Giving Sharing Violation During Scanning

Posted on 2004-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP Lasejet 1200 scanner with a USB connection and am running Windows XP SP2.  For some reason I am now no longer able to scan any documents using the HP Director scanning software.  It always comes up with the error "There was an error opening this document.  Sharing violation."  Also, it will occasionally come up with a Scan Failure on the screen saying it was disconnected.

I have double checked the connectors to make sure they are plugged in tight.  I have put the USB cable in a different port in the PC.  I have deleted all the temp files on the computer.  I have reloaded the HP 1200 software.  

I am at a loss as how to proceed as HP's website doesn't show the HP Director software on their website.  The only thing that I can think of that has changed is that I now have Windows XP SP2.

Any help or suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RROTHER
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12530822
First uninstall the printer and remove the driver. To remove the driver do this: go to start-printer & faxes-file-server properties-drivers and select the driver and clcik remove. Then reboot and after that reinstall the printer.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 500 total points
ID: 12530824
If that doesn't work, uninstall sp 2

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875350
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 12561471
Although this problem was supposed to have been fixed in XP SP2, the link may shed some insight...
Program May Raise a Sharing Violation When a File Is Opened from Windows Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822227
If USB 2 related, this may add some insight
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/jones_02august05.mspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12652330
RROTHER,

any feedback please.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12806882
Fine by me,

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12818279
Thanx,

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12819911
Thank you also, modulo.  ":0) Asta
0