[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SOHO SW5P.....don't understand the connections

Posted on 2004-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Has 5 ports (all labelled 1X, 2X, 3X etc etc).
However there is a "linking" line drawn between 1X and the uplink port. I don't understand what this means.
Can anybody else help?
0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 12472215
Hi MTindill,

  Usually this means that they are one in the same port, just wired differently.  In other words you can only use one of those two ports at the same time.  When you link to devices, there are two ways that you might need to connect depending on the type of device your connecting to (ie. another hub/router vs a PC).  One is a "straight through" connection, the other is a "crossed" connection.

  Many products have two physical ports, each wired for the different method, but internally are one port.  This allows you to use the same cable no matter which type of device your linking to.  

  Hope I've made this clear enough.  

Jim.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtuoso1
ID: 12472221
This is the port you can use to cross over with.  For example, if you were connecting another hub to this switch, then you could directly connect them both using a cross over able.  However, if you were using a straight through cable, you would need to use the link port, and there is usually a button near it that says normal mode or "link" mode.  Generally youd push the button in for link mode, and connect a straight through cable from the other device your trying to link like a hub, then plug into the corresponding link port, in this case 1x port.  The link pointing to the port is probably just pointing to the link port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 12474289
Thanks for the info. I need to repeat this back to you folks just to be sure I understand.
These two ports purely allow the same type of connection, just using different cables

a) An uplink to another hub using a crossover cable (would go in uplink port as normal)

b) An uplink to another hub using a straight through cable (goes in "1X" port. This port is "crossed" internally)

Then that leaves ports 2 - 5 for connection to nodes.

Have I got the above right? It does make sense.

However, why are ports 2 - 5 labelled 2X, 3X etc. Surely these don't use crossed cables (which is what I am assuming the "X" means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 12482157
Can any of you guys answer the remaining questions so I can alloctae points?

Regards
mtindill
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 80 total points
ID: 12482566
<<These two ports purely allow the same type of connection, just using different cables>>

  No.  Allows two different types of connections using the same cable.  Plug it into one and you get a crossed connection.  Plug the same cable into the other and you get a straight through connection.

<<However, why are ports 2 - 5 labelled 2X, 3X etc. Surely these don't use crossed cables (which is what I am assuming the "X" means.>>

  Without seeing the manual for the unit, it's a guess why the X is there.

Jim.
0