Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If NotNull then...

Posted on 2004-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have simple search for where the user checks a check box next to the criteria that they would like to filter by.  But I was wonder if there was a way to remove the check box.  I have tried If Not IsNull but it does not work.  Here is the code that I use.

    If chkLegal = True Then
    If Nz(Forms![frm_Customer_Search]!txtLegalName, "") <> "" Then
        strWhere = "(Legal_Name LIKE '*" & Replace(Forms![frm_Customer_Search]!
        txtLegalName, "'", "''")  & "*') AND "
    End If
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:garland29
6 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 12472240
Hi garland29,

  Not quite sure what your asking here.  Are you saying you'd like to remove the check box (chkLegal) and just use the txtLegalName control?  

Jim.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 12472332
And the where clause seems to be incomplete.

You get something like this:

strWhere = "(Legal_name Like '*yourvalue*') AND"
0
 

Author Comment

by:garland29
ID: 12472337
Yes I would like to remove the check box.  But there are about 8 text boxes with different criteria. I would like it to check if there is anything in the text box if not then move on.

G-
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 12472346
so you'd want to filter on a criteria if and only if the criteria is not empty ?

len(txtLegalName)

    returns the length of the txtLegalName field.

if len(txtLegalName) > 0 then
     ....
end if

or you could use IsEmpty( ), IsNull( ), IsNumeric( ) etc
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 12472446
garland29,

    This is the way I usually build my WHERE clauses

    Dim strCriteria

    strWhere = ""

    If Nz(Forms![frm_Customer_Search]!txtLegalName, "") <> "" Then
        strWhere  = strWhere & "Legal_Name LIKE '*' " &  Forms![frm_Customer_Search]![txtLegalName] & " AND"
   End If

   ' Next check
  .......

   ' Strip off last AND
  If Len(strWhere)>0 then strWhere =Left$(strWhere,Len(strWhere)-4))

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garland29
ID: 12472598
I love the ones that are staring right back at me;-)  Thanks!!!
0