Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any chance of obtainnig a circuit board for a fairly new WD Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My drive died yesterday. It won't spin up.
I think I can salvage it by replacing the board as I have boards that are "close" to fitting and I have tired them and I DO get a spin up, but because the circut is wrong I can't make it get noticed by the OS.
Western Digital says they won't sell board replacements.
Anyone know of a place that does?
Or another suggeston.
0
Comment
Question by:rbender
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Physicistm earned 120 total points
ID: 12472432
Keep an eye on www.ebay.com or some other public site market... and search for the model number.

Sooner or later a WD drive of the same model number could appear ?

that's the best hint i could come up with :))

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12472479
On some sites, you can post that you search such a board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbender
ID: 12473118
thanks...
0