Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for driver for AEgis 12.1" black touchscreen - quick & easy points

Posted on 2004-11-02
12
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
As stated in topic - I'm looking for drivers for a AEgis 12.1" touchscreen (AEGIS-122 TA) I excavated in our back yard.

LAst part is j/k, one of our clients has a broken touchscreen, and it's OOW. So I'm looking for a cheap solution - I get rid of this ancient piece of |@#, and client is happy.
But I can't seem to find the AEgis site (can find some, but they don't seem to give support for touchscreens...).

So basically I'm in need of a driver and some management (calibration etc) program.

Easy points for he who has the time!
0
Comment
Question by:Gaud-wo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 195 total points
ID: 12473069
Does it look like this? http://www.pointsoft.com/aegis.htm

It looks like Clear Blue Engineering acquired them: http://www.aegishome.com/News/news.htm

Software (not free):
http://www.iautomate.com/grafiktouch.html (Aegis HMS series)
http://www.elotouch.com/partners/tchrdprg/default.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12473129
Yes, that's the one I've got. It is the basic touchscreen, without card reader etc.
I've been on that site too, and the software they're selling is management software to use this touchscreen in a store - as a ermm.. Don't know the word in English, sits on the counter, used to make the receipt and store cash :s

We just need the driver and touch interface...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12473213
That's called a point-of-sale register.  Have you rummaged around aegishome.com, or called them for help?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12473356
Thanks for that translation :)
I've just sent them a mail, I'm not going to call overseas for this problem! I've found a ELO touchscreen driver CD, maybe this will work as well...

I'll test this somewhere this week.
You also gave a link to their site - do you think this will work?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12473525
One can never tell with software drivers - it's a hit-or-miss game.  If they say they support the hardware, you have a decent chance at making it work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Physicistm
ID: 12473838
This is the appropriate driver !

Hope it helps

http://www.dhtechnology.com.au/downloads_DV-152TA-121A-P
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Physicistm
Physicistm earned 180 total points
ID: 12473886
Apparently not working ....well
this is the same one ... but working

http://www.elotouch.com/support/dnld.asp

just pick Elo and appropriate operating system ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12474019
If ELO works with these AEgis screens, then I'm going to try this tomorrow.
I'll update this topic when I find the solution!

It's 17:10 here now, so I'm going home now.

If you guys live in the US, can you give me any update on the Bush-Kerry situation? I must say, I'm quite curious... And I wonder whether Kerry is going to be all that different towards foreign politics from Bush, and that's what interests me most as US foreigner :p
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Physicistm
ID: 12474046
Sorry Europe/Croatia here ... but am curious myself too ... :))
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12474208
If you want all the dirt on politics, it gets hot and heavy in the Lounge.  Current polls put it at statistically even.  Will foreign policy change?  I think both candidates agree that the U.S. retains the right to use military force to deal with a danger to itself, and that nuclear weapons in the hands of terrorists is the big problem.  Both have expressed in the debates that getting other nations onboard to help prevent this is very important.  What is interesting is that some countries have definite leanings as to the candidate they like, based on free trade and nothing else.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12724240
I'm from Europe too -> Belgium. Guess we all know now who won, not what I was hoping for.
Ah well...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12724244
ELO touch tools work on AEgis screen.
0