[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard disk installation problem

Posted on 2004-11-02
14
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently purchased a Western Digital 2500 hard disk (250Gb). I installed it after having verified the jumpers on my original 40Gb hard disk were set to Master and the jumpers on the new WD hard disk were set to slave. I then turned on the power on the PC only to find the power went on but no picture went to the screen. After checking all the connections I unplugged it and tried to go back to using the old 40Gb HD on its own as it was before only to find that the same thing would happen. Now I can't use the PC at all. When I turn it on the fan on the power supply goes and theres power going to the mother board because the CPU fan is turning.
Btw I unplugged the CPU heatsink and fan to have enough room to instert the HD into the slot on the base unit. I plugged it back in and threw down the clamps to hold it in place but it still seems a bit off. My computer is a Medion XP1700.
0
Comment
Question by:Louisk07
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12472805
You need to make sure your heatsink is flush on the cpu when the levers are snapped in place (this is a P4, right?).  Make sure the cpu fan is plugged into the cpu fan header on the motherboard.  For your hard drive, if you are using a Western Digital drive all by itself, the jumper has to be on Single, not Master.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paul_oddsodz
ID: 12473359
did you get any beeps when the pc started up if not check your pc speaker is attached to the motherboard correctly and how long did you leave the pc running when it blanked screened on you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Louisk07
ID: 12474243
Yes its a P4 computer. Didn't get any beeps when I powered up the computer and the internal speaker is hooked up correctly. I left it running for about 20-30 seconds to see if anything would appearbefore holding down the power button to turn it off.

What do you mean by make sure the heat sink is flush on the CPU? I have verified that the pins line up and that its facing the correct way before clamping it down.

The original drive I was using was a Samsung 40Gb drive. I wanted to upgrade my hard disk capacity by adding the WD 250Gb hard drive as a slave.
The samsung drive was working fine as a master drive before I attempted to install the WD drive. Now I get a blank screen when I turn my computer on with the original drive.

I simply put the WD drive in with the jumpers set to slave (I didn't change the jumpers on the original Samsung drive which were set to master), got a blank screen so tried to boot up using the Samsung drive and still got a blank screen. I then checked all connections but still get a blank screen when I turn on the power and am forced to hold down the power button each time to turn it off. (Which I'm aware isn't too good for the hard drive if its even being recognised any more.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12474281
Try resetting the BIOS, to force it to default values.  The heatsink on the P4 is not a big deal, since it will turn itself off it it gets too hot.  By flush, I meant make sure the heat sink is sitting properly on top of the cpu so that when you lock it down, it is making good contact.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 12474311
When i had a similar experience what resolved the problem was reseating my RAM, so just ensure that your RAM is well seated and that your monitor Cord is plugeed in well too.
all the Best
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paul_oddsodz
paul_oddsodz earned 135 total points
ID: 12476015
hmmm sounds like you have done everything correctly i dont believe the problem is with your hard drive mate i believe you have done other damage when changing it over but dont beat yourself up about it we all make mistakes considering you havnt got any beeps the problem could be with the motherboard proccesor or ram the trick is to eliminate each of these problems one by one remove the ram (be very carefull when doing so) place it in another computer if that pc boots then thats one down do the same with the processor (if possible) then your only left with the motherboard and obviously it must be the cause of the problem  also can you give us more details as to your ram mother board and proccessor

Regards

Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 240 total points
ID: 12477380
You wrote

>Btw I unplugged the CPU heatsink and fan to have enough room to instert the HD into the slot on the base unit. I plugged it >back in and threw down the clamps to hold it in place but it still seems a bit off. My computer is a Medion XP1700.

Did you actually remove the heatsink from CPU ?

If so,  you need to clean the thermal paste or pad and reapply new thermal paste between heatsink and CPU.

Some HD's has to be jumpered "master with slave present" i speak of your original HD.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Louisk07
ID: 12513774
My PC has 2 chips of SD RAM (not DDR), one of 256 MBs with a speed of 133Mhz and the other at 128 MBs with the same speed I presume as its not written on it.

How do I know what brand mother board I have?
Its a Pentium 4, with 4 PCI slots, 2 DIMM slots and Pheonix D686 BIOS (that was written on a little sticker on the motherboard.).

I tried setting the RAM back into its slots but still nothing.
I would try and test the RAM on my other PC but it takes DDR RAM.

I think the problem is down to the CPU not connecting properly to the motherboard. There is none of this heat paste which was mentioned above simply a load of gold coloured connector pins which slot onto a beige coloured receptor frame with a little lever on the side which holds it in place. The CPU and heat sink once in place are clamped down using two metal clamps which come down on either side of it to secure it in place. Before I clamp it down it dosn't seem to be connected into the beige receptor properly and seems loose. When the clamps come down it pushes it down further but I'm still not sure its on correctly.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 240 total points
ID: 12513857

when inserting your cpu in the socket you start :

lifting the lever to more that 100 degrees , insert the cpu it should just drop into place, and closing the lever and attach it along the side of socket it shall sort of click in, the cpu should sit firm now without anything else,
otherwise the socket is broke.
The clamp is only to attach the heatsink to the CPU

The paste is between the CPU and the heatsink.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paul_oddsodz
paul_oddsodz earned 135 total points
ID: 12513982
ok ill find out what mother board it is for you just put in all the details you

1 look for any company name or logo you can find usually the heat sink on the north bridge controller will have  a name

2 Look for serials any serial numbers model numbers etc  

Here ive drawn you  a pic to try and help with the dillema

http://www.parasolhomes.net/paul/help.jpg

Gimme a buzz if this helps mate if we can find out the mother board we can find out the bios jumper reset

Ps. Could you tell me if there is three pins near the bios chip with a jumper over 2 of them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Louisk07
ID: 12516810
My motherboard is a Microstar 6534. It has a serial number written on the pink printer port as in the diagram you provided. (MB: 800000060020036)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Louisk07
ID: 12517389
OK I manged to find the motherboards' documentation on the internet. From looking at the CPU installation diagrams it has become clear that my CPU and heat sink are attatched. (I presume they are stuck together with this thermal paste stuff mentioned above) Anyway the manual says that in order to connect the CPU you must first open the CPU recptor thing by opening out and up the lever. It is however impossible for me to do this because the heatsinks housing is too bulky to allow me to open it, slot in the combined CPU and heatsink unit and then close it again. So basically this means that I originally expected the CPU to work by just placing the pins on the receptor even though the lever wasn't set to the open position. Now this brings me to the question: how do I separate the CPU and heatsink in order to attatch them properly and also will I need to remove and apply new thermal paste?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Louisk07
ID: 12517458
This thread is my exact issue:

http://www.sysopt.com/forum/printthread.php?threadid=160150

So when I'm putting the CPU and heatsink in after separating them and removing any thermal paste using rubbing alchohol, would the correct thing be to put in the CPU then put a small amont of paste on it and then put the heatsink on top of that?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 240 total points
ID: 12517693
Yes

Use a hairdryer to warm, when separating as the link decribes
>So when I'm putting the CPU and heatsink in after separating them and removing any thermal paste using rubbing >alchohol, would the correct thing be to put in the CPU then put a small amont of paste on it and then put the heatsink on >top of that?


Yes
0